ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Medical (general)

الانزلاق الغضروفى

English translation: Herniated Intervertebral Disc

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الانزلاق الغضروفى
English translation:Herniated Intervertebral Disc
Entered by: Ala Rabie

15:26 Mar 31, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Arabic term or phrase: الانزلاق الغضروفى
what is the medical term?
Abby Gomaa
Herniated Intervertebral Disc
Explanation:
Slipped Disc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-03-31 15:41:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AKA:
- Retrolisthesis
- Prolapsed Intervertebral Disc
Selected response from:

Ala Rabie
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Herniated Intervertebral Disc
Ala Rabie
5 +1slipped disc; disc prolapse; prolapsed/herniated/displaced interverebral discNashwa Abdullah
3 +2Slipped Cartilage
Zeinab Asfour
4Slipped spinal disc/displaced discHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Herniated Intervertebral Disc


Explanation:
Slipped Disc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-03-31 15:41:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AKA:
- Retrolisthesis
- Prolapsed Intervertebral Disc



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Disc_herniation
Ala Rabie
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour: Slipped Disc :) Agreed both ways :)
4 mins
  -> merci, zeinab :) - the asker wants the medical term though.

agree  hamani56
1 hr
  -> merci, hamani :)

agree  Dikran: Herniated Disc
3 hrs
  -> merci, dikran.

agree  Awadh Balaish
4 hrs
  -> merci, awad :)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Slipped Cartilage


Explanation:
.

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw: A great accurate translation!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Yasser :o)

agree  Awadh Balaish: slipped disc; your suggestion.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Awadh :)

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Slipped spinal disc/displaced disc


Explanation:
I know this because, I have already suffered from it. It is okay now as it was a simple displacement, and was able to be ccured with some minor exercise.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2006-04-01 14:00:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/Slipped...

Please not for grading as others have suggested similar answer. I would however like to direct you to this link to get a simple and concise explanation with illustration:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slipped_disc

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slipped disc; disc prolapse; prolapsed/herniated/displaced interverebral disc


Explanation:
انزلاق غضروفي: حالة انزلاق في القرص الموجود بين الفقرات. وبكلمات أخرى: إصابة قرص غضروفي بين عَظْمتين في العمود الفِقْرِي بانزلاق أو مرور المركز الرخو للقرص عبر الغضروف الليفي ليضغط على العصب وهو ما يسبِّب ألما بالغا وخاصة في منطقة أسفل الظهر
(slipped disc) is perfectly medical.. Pls chk out:

http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?query=slipped disc&ac...

Side comment on the rich circulation of ideas here..
spondylolisthesis, (n.)
انزلاق فِقْرِي أمامي: تزحزح جسم الفقرة إلى الأمام فتضغط على التي تحتها.
Retrolisthesis
انزلاق فِقْرِي خلفي: تزحزح جسم الفقرة إلى الخلف فتضغط على التي تحتها.
Stay well, all.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2006-04-02 07:23:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

slight misspelling (intervertebral, not interverebral)

Nashwa Abdullah
Works in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): I agree and accordingly withdrew my suggestion from grading.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks