ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Medical (general)

زيت بذر الكتان

English translation: Linseed Oil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:زيت بذر الكتان
English translation:Linseed Oil
Entered by: Abby Gomaa

23:51 Apr 1, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Arabic term or phrase: زيت بذر الكتان
وصفة بالمقادير
Abby Gomaa
Linseed Oil
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Dikran
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13Linseed Oil
Dikran
5 +8linseed oil
Ahmed Dahman


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Linseed Oil


Explanation:
...

Dikran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arabella K-: again, the same timing and the same answer :)
2 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr

agree  Sami Khamou
2 hrs

agree  ahmadwadan.com
4 hrs

agree  atef Sharia
6 hrs

agree  Zeinab Asfour
6 hrs

agree  ocean2gulf
7 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
9 hrs

agree  Eman Riesh
10 hrs

agree  Ala Rabie
12 hrs

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
1 day16 hrs

agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
1 day22 hrs

agree  Nivo
4 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
linseed oil


Explanation:
oil obtained from linseed which is used for making linoleum, paint and ink, and for protecting wood

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-04-02 00:02:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We also call it in Egypt "زيت الحار"

Ahmed Dahman
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arabella K-: gada3 :)
2 mins
  -> Thanks Sabah lol

agree  ahmadwadan.com
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Mr.Ahmed

agree  Mona Ragaei
5 hrs
  -> thankx Monaragaei

agree  Zeinab Asfour
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Zeinab

agree  ocean2gulf
7 hrs
  -> Thanks alot

agree  Aisha Maniar
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Aisha

agree  Eman Riesh
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Jasmen

agree  Ala Rabie: so this is the zeit 7aar :D -- hisashiburi tte kanji! [added: =it's been a while, ahmed.]
12 hrs
  -> Yes, but what is "hisashiburi tte kanji!"?!!