KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Medical (general)

وقدمت الدكتورة مها شرحا مفصلا عنه بمجسم خاص

English translation: Please see answer below


14:43 Sep 10, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / The brain
Arabic term or phrase: وقدمت الدكتورة مها شرحا مفصلا عنه بمجسم خاص
This phrase is from a very simple introduction to the human brain.
Carmen Cross
United States
English translation:Please see answer below
Explanation:
Dr.Maha gave a detailed (Elaborated) explanation by using a small model.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-09-10 15:14:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or simply: Dr.Maha elaborated by using a small model!
Selected response from:

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Dr.Maha presented a model-based lecture
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
2 +2Please see answer below
Zeinab Asfour


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Please see answer below


Explanation:
Dr.Maha gave a detailed (Elaborated) explanation by using a small model.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-09-10 15:14:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or simply: Dr.Maha elaborated by using a small model!

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
6 mins
  -> ThaAaAaAaAaAnks a lot Noha :o)

agree  Mohamed Ghazal: Special model, and you can lose the "by"
5 hrs
  -> ThaAaAaAaAaAnks a lot MOHAMED :o)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dr.Maha presented a model-based lecture


Explanation:
Dr.Maha presented a model-based lecture on the Human Brain
or
Dr.Maha presented a detailed model-based description on the Human Brain

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: I like the last version!! Perfect! I would say "of the human brain", however. Also, I am not sure if a comma between detailed and model-based if necessary or not..
4 days