KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Medical (general)

قطعة كبـيرة نهائية الآزوت

English translation: A long N-terminal arm (fragment)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:قطعة كبـيرة نهائية الآزوت
English translation:A long N-terminal arm (fragment)
Entered by: Shog Imas

15:15 Mar 9, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / neuroscience
Arabic term or phrase: قطعة كبـيرة نهائية الآزوت
Suspect that isn't a term in itself, but can't work out how it fits in - the whole sentence is يحتوي هذا الجزيء الكبير على عدد من الببتيدات الفعالة حيوياً تتضمن الحاثة القشرية والبيتا أندروفين والهرمون المنبه للخلية الملانية ( ( MSH وعلى قطعة كبـيرة نهائية الآزوت تحتوي على ببتيدات قد يكون لها خواص مدرة للصوديوم لم تتحدد أهميتها الفيزيولوجية بعد
Ruth Braine
United Kingdom
A long N-terminal arm (fragment)
Explanation:
A long N-terminal arm (fragment) containing MSH

Tars,KThe N-terminal arm of one of the three quasiequivalent subunits is partly ... in this family shows that the only conserved parts of the protein-protein ...
lib.bioinfo.pl/auth:Tars,K - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Although melanin synthesis and pelage patterns are expressed genetically, follicular melanogenesis and pelage color changes in some mammals may be hormonally controlled by alpha-melanotropin (also known as alpha-melanocyte stimulating hormone, i.e. alpha-MSH), a linear tridecapeptide of the formula (SEQ. NO. 1):

Ac-Ser-Tyr-Ser-Met-Glu-His-Phe-Arg-Trp-Gly-Lys-Pro-Val-NH2

This hormone is derived from a large molecular weight precursor protein, proopiomelanocortin, and is secreted by the pars intermedia of the pituitary gland, and stimulates melanocyte adenylate cyclase activity, tyrosinase activity, and subsequent melanin production ?see Hadley, M. E., C. B. Heward, V. J. Hruby, T. K. Sawyer, and Y. C. S. Young, Pigment Cell 6:323 (1980)!.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 heures (2007-03-09 23:47:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5714576-description.html

http://www.neuro.uu.se/medfarm/schiothPubl.html
102. Petrovska, R., I. Kapa, J. Klovins, H.B. Schiöth and S. Uhlén (2005) The long N-terminal tail of the 1D-adrenoceptor decreases the expression, while it does not induce constitutive activity of the receptor, Brit. J. Pharmacol. 144, 651-659.

Selected response from:

Shog Imas
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4A long N-terminal arm (fragment)
Shog Imas
4A big piece of/containing definite/limited amount of azoteesewidan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A big piece of/containing definite/limited amount of azote


Explanation:
نهائية - means "of/has limited/specific amount". also, implies that it is a (has a high limit - ceiling, could be known or unknown". Also, the word "specific" could work in the meaning that "it is not going to be forever.
· Example sentence(s):
· the middle east oil is definite....it is not gonna be forever..! -- that means, it does have oil but will finish one day or after a certain amount has been consumed even if we don't know exactly what that amount is.


esewidan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A long N-terminal arm (fragment)


Explanation:
A long N-terminal arm (fragment) containing MSH

Tars,KThe N-terminal arm of one of the three quasiequivalent subunits is partly ... in this family shows that the only conserved parts of the protein-protein ...
lib.bioinfo.pl/auth:Tars,K - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Although melanin synthesis and pelage patterns are expressed genetically, follicular melanogenesis and pelage color changes in some mammals may be hormonally controlled by alpha-melanotropin (also known as alpha-melanocyte stimulating hormone, i.e. alpha-MSH), a linear tridecapeptide of the formula (SEQ. NO. 1):

Ac-Ser-Tyr-Ser-Met-Glu-His-Phe-Arg-Trp-Gly-Lys-Pro-Val-NH2

This hormone is derived from a large molecular weight precursor protein, proopiomelanocortin, and is secreted by the pars intermedia of the pituitary gland, and stimulates melanocyte adenylate cyclase activity, tyrosinase activity, and subsequent melanin production ?see Hadley, M. E., C. B. Heward, V. J. Hruby, T. K. Sawyer, and Y. C. S. Young, Pigment Cell 6:323 (1980)!.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 heures (2007-03-09 23:47:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5714576-description.html

http://www.neuro.uu.se/medfarm/schiothPubl.html
102. Petrovska, R., I. Kapa, J. Klovins, H.B. Schiöth and S. Uhlén (2005) The long N-terminal tail of the 1D-adrenoceptor decreases the expression, while it does not induce constitutive activity of the receptor, Brit. J. Pharmacol. 144, 651-659.



Shog Imas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8