KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Medical (general)

السمات الإكلينيكية

English translation: clinical characteristics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:السمات الإكلينيكية
English translation:clinical characteristics
Entered by: Assem Mazloum

20:05 Oct 30, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical research
Arabic term or phrase: السمات الإكلينيكية
نتيجة للسمات الإكلينيكية المحددة لسرطان الثدي يرتفع خطر الانتكاسة لدى النساء
esewidan
clinical characteristics
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4clinical stigmata
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
4clinical aspects
hanysalah
3 +1Clinic characteristics/ featuresAlaa Yaghi
2 +2clinical characteristics
Assem Mazloum


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clinical characteristics


Explanation:
*

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS: Agree IF you will keep this clean-cut answer.
29 mins
  -> just watch me, thanks.

agree  Mohammad Zahidul Islam
10 hrs
  -> thank u ekushey

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Clinic characteristics/ features


Explanation:
can be

Alaa Yaghi
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali: I prefer "clinical features"
12 hrs
  -> thanks Mohsin

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clinical aspects


Explanation:
الصفات أو العلامات

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clinical stigmata


Explanation:
regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-10-30 20:59:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.emro.who.int/umd/FindResultsBilingual.asp?PageNo=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-30 21:48:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sory for posting same note many 3 times But it was just an error

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2007-11-01 06:04:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Ehab: you can use " identifying clinical marks"

according to Merriam-webster's Medical Dictionary
stigma
plural stigmata or stigmas
1 : an identifying mark or characteristic ; specifically : a specific diagnostic sign of a disease *the stigmata of syphilis*



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2007-11-01 06:06:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stigmata stand for علامات مميّزة أو واسمة للمرض أي سمات محدِّدة له

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2007-11-01 06:26:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also try using "pathognomonic" واسم مرضي
distinctively characteristic of a particular disease or condition *when the patient's attitudes are pathognomonic of one of the classical psychoneuroses — Journal of the American Medical Association*

as
"clinical pathognomonic sings or marks or characteristics" أكثر دقة من clinical sings بمفردها




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22clinical+stigmata%22...
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20