KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Medical (general)

سرطان الثدي النقائلي

English translation: metastatic breast cancer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:سرطان الثدي النقائلي/النقيلي
English translation:metastatic breast cancer
Entered by: Eman Riesh

19:08 Feb 15, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Arabic term or phrase: سرطان الثدي النقائلي
Hello dears,
My problem is the word النقائلي, even googling it returned 0 results.
Many thanks in advance
Eman Riesh
metastatic breast cancer
Explanation:
Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-02-15 19:26:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recurrent and Metastatic Breast CancerRead about the latest research on recurrent or metastatic breast cancer. An earlier version of some of this material appeared in Living Beyond Breast Cancer ...
www.breastcancer.org/symptoms/recur_metast/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Imaginis - Advanced (Metastatic) Breast CancerMetastatic breast cancer is the most advanced stage (stage IV) of breast cancer. Cancer cells have spread past the breast and axillary (underarm) lymph ...
www.imaginis.com/breasthealth/metastatic.asp - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

Metastatic Breast Cancer as a Chronic ConditionFor women whose breast cancer has spread, treatments can improve their condition and add years to their life.
www.webmd.com/breast-cancer/features/metastatic-breast-canc... - 93k - Cached - Similar pages

www.patientcenters.com -- Welcome to Patient-Centered Guides ...This resource center has been created especially for those with metastatic breast cancer -- individuals who have been initially diagnosed with Stage IV ...
www.oreilly.com/medical/breastcancer/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Metastatic breast cancerEvery womans cancer is different and the way the cancer develops will be different for each woman. For some women living with a diagnosis of metastatic ...
www.breasthealth.com.au/types/metastatic.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

bcmets.org - Metastatic Breast CancerE-mail-based discussion group offers support and access to resources on advanced breast cancer issues. Searchable archives.
www.bcmets.org/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

UpToDate Patient information: General principles of treatment for ...The vast majority of women with metastatic breast cancer have a recurrent or ... The choice of treatment for metastatic breast cancer depends upon many ...
patients.uptodate.com/topic.asp?file=cancer/5162 - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Metastatic Breast Cancer NetworkThe Metastatic Breast Cancer Network (MBCN) is a national independent advocacy group of and for people with metastatic breast cancer. ...
www.mbcnetwork.org/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Metastatic Cancer: Q&A - National Cancer InstituteIn this case, the disease in the lungs is metastatic breast cancer (not lung cancer). Under a microscope, metastatic breast cancer cells generally look the ...
www.cancer.gov/cancertopics/factsheet/Sites-Types/metastati... - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Metastatic Breast CancerMetastatic Breast Cancer - Discover renewed hope in your life battle. Read how one woman found peace and joy in the midst of pain.
www.allaboutlifechallenges.org/Metastatic-Breast-Cancer.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10metastatic breast cancerYasser El Helw
5Metastatic breast cancerHugh Lester
3Inflammatory (Invasive) Breast Cancer
Assem Mazloum


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
metastatic breast cancer


Explanation:
Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-02-15 19:26:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recurrent and Metastatic Breast CancerRead about the latest research on recurrent or metastatic breast cancer. An earlier version of some of this material appeared in Living Beyond Breast Cancer ...
www.breastcancer.org/symptoms/recur_metast/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Imaginis - Advanced (Metastatic) Breast CancerMetastatic breast cancer is the most advanced stage (stage IV) of breast cancer. Cancer cells have spread past the breast and axillary (underarm) lymph ...
www.imaginis.com/breasthealth/metastatic.asp - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

Metastatic Breast Cancer as a Chronic ConditionFor women whose breast cancer has spread, treatments can improve their condition and add years to their life.
www.webmd.com/breast-cancer/features/metastatic-breast-canc... - 93k - Cached - Similar pages

www.patientcenters.com -- Welcome to Patient-Centered Guides ...This resource center has been created especially for those with metastatic breast cancer -- individuals who have been initially diagnosed with Stage IV ...
www.oreilly.com/medical/breastcancer/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Metastatic breast cancerEvery womans cancer is different and the way the cancer develops will be different for each woman. For some women living with a diagnosis of metastatic ...
www.breasthealth.com.au/types/metastatic.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

bcmets.org - Metastatic Breast CancerE-mail-based discussion group offers support and access to resources on advanced breast cancer issues. Searchable archives.
www.bcmets.org/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

UpToDate Patient information: General principles of treatment for ...The vast majority of women with metastatic breast cancer have a recurrent or ... The choice of treatment for metastatic breast cancer depends upon many ...
patients.uptodate.com/topic.asp?file=cancer/5162 - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Metastatic Breast Cancer NetworkThe Metastatic Breast Cancer Network (MBCN) is a national independent advocacy group of and for people with metastatic breast cancer. ...
www.mbcnetwork.org/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Metastatic Cancer: Q&A - National Cancer InstituteIn this case, the disease in the lungs is metastatic breast cancer (not lung cancer). Under a microscope, metastatic breast cancer cells generally look the ...
www.cancer.gov/cancertopics/factsheet/Sites-Types/metastati... - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Metastatic Breast CancerMetastatic Breast Cancer - Discover renewed hope in your life battle. Read how one woman found peace and joy in the midst of pain.
www.allaboutlifechallenges.org/Metastatic-Breast-Cancer.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages



Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  randam
2 mins
  -> Thank you Randa :-)

agree  Alaa AHMED
5 mins
  -> Thank you Alaa :-)

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
6 mins
  -> Thank you Mohamed :-)

agree  shfranke
32 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Mariam Osmann
1 hr
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  hanysalah
1 hr
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
2 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Hani Hassaan
2 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  kifahl
13 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you Heba :-)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Metastatic breast cancer


Explanation:
Metastatic breast cancer.

Metastatic:نقائلي

Hugh Lester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thank, Hugh


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Inflammatory (Invasive) Breast Cancer


Explanation:
على فرض أن النقائلي تعني الذي ينتقل

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-02-15 19:31:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LCIS is not a true cancer. It is a warning sign for an increased risk of having an invasive cancer in the future, in either breast. ...
www.breastcancer.org/symptoms/path_report/the_cancer/invasi... - 15k -

Invasive breast cancer is categorized as Stage I, II, III, or IV. Stages I and II are considered "early stage" invasive breast cancer and generally refer to ...
www.forwoman.net/faq/earlybc.htm - 37k -

The biopsy results appear on a pathology report, which provides detailed information including the type of breast cancer, if it's invasive or noninvasive, ...
www.mayoclinic.com/health/breast-cancer/HQ00348 - 39k -

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Assem