KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Medical (general)

عظم رأس الفخذ

English translation: whirl bone (caput ossis femoris) / head of femur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:عظم رأس الفخذ
English translation:whirl bone (caput ossis femoris) / head of femur
Entered by: Saleh Dardeer

11:36 Apr 26, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / عظم رأس الفخذ
Arabic term or phrase: عظم رأس الفخذ
عظم رأس الفخذ
Maher Jarah
Netherlands
whirl bone (caput ossis femoris) / head of femur
Explanation:
HTH

First translation is based on UMD
Selected response from:

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4whirl bone (caput ossis femoris) / head of femur
Saleh Dardeer
4 +3femoral neckMoodi
4femoral head
Shog Imas


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
femoral neck


Explanation:
http://brighamrad.harvard.edu/Cases/bwh/hcache/288/full.html

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
19 mins

agree  sktrans
1 hr

agree  abdurrahman
1 day9 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
whirl bone (caput ossis femoris) / head of femur


Explanation:
HTH

First translation is based on UMD


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Femur_head
Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
17 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Deborah!

agree  Yasser El Helw
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Yasser!

agree  Amira Naguib: I agree with "head of femur"
10 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Amira!

agree  abdurrahman
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Abdurrahman!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
femoral head


Explanation:
http://www.gcvs.com/surgery/fho.htm


    Reference: http://www.pediatric-orthopedics.com/Topics/Bones/Femur/femu...
Shog Imas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8