ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Medical (general)

طفيلي اللشمانيا الجلدية والحشوية

English translation: Parasite of cutaneous and visceral leishmaniasis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:طفيلي اللشمانيا الجلدية والحشوية
English translation:Parasite of cutaneous and visceral leishmaniasis
Entered by: Abdurrahman Asal

16:43 Sep 28, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / طفيلي اللشمانيا الجلدية والحشوية
Arabic term or phrase: طفيلي اللشمانيا الجلدية والحشوية
طفيلي اللشمانيا الجلدية والحشوية
Maher Jarah
Netherlands
Parasite of cutaneous and visceral leishmaniasis
Explanation:
http://www.emro.who.int/UMD/Search Engine/Forms/TermsResults...

http://www.emro.who.int/UMD/Search Engine/Forms/MeaningResul...

http://www.emro.who.int/UMD/Search Engine/Forms/MeaningResul...

http://www.uquni.com/vb/showthread.php/2407-داء-الشمانيا

http://www.gulfkids.com/ar/index.php?action=show_art&ArtCat=...

http://www.google.com.eg/#hl=ar&q=طفيلي اللشمانيا الجلدية وا...
Selected response from:

Abdurrahman Asal
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Parasite of cutaneous and visceral leishmaniasis
Abdurrahman Asal
5The cutaneous and visceral Leishmaniasis parasite
khalid hamdy
5Cutaneous and Visceral leishmaniasis
Dr Nadia
5cutaneous and visceral leishmaniahtms
5leishmaniasis skin and visceral parasitic disease
Amira A Wahab


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Parasite of cutaneous and visceral leishmaniasis


Explanation:
http://www.emro.who.int/UMD/Search Engine/Forms/TermsResults...

http://www.emro.who.int/UMD/Search Engine/Forms/MeaningResul...

http://www.emro.who.int/UMD/Search Engine/Forms/MeaningResul...

http://www.uquni.com/vb/showthread.php/2407-داء-الشمانيا

http://www.gulfkids.com/ar/index.php?action=show_art&ArtCat=...

http://www.google.com.eg/#hl=ar&q=طفيلي اللشمانيا الجلدية وا...


Abdurrahman Asal
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samer Helmy: Agree to this one, the arabic term asks about the parasite, not just the disease, so as not to miss it.
1 day19 hrs
  -> Many Thanks!

agree  Mustafa Hegazy
91 days

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leishmaniasis skin and visceral parasitic disease


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-09-28 17:45:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8&q=l...


    Reference: http://translate.google.com.eg/translate?hl=en&sl=ar&u=http:...
Amira A Wahab
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cutaneous and visceral leishmania


Explanation:
leishmania....الطفيل
leishmaniasis.... داء الإصابة بالطفيل

htms
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cutaneous and Visceral leishmaniasis


Explanation:
Cutaneous and Visceral leishmaniasis


    Reference: http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=ar&client=firefox-a&hs=24...
Dr Nadia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

61 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The cutaneous and visceral Leishmaniasis parasite


Explanation:
it is a quite direct statement

khalid hamdy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish