ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Medical (general)

مخدرات

English translation: drugs classified as narcotics

02:00 Jul 3, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / A clinical trial document
Arabic term or phrase: مخدرات
(كما سيتم اختبار بولك لمعرفة العقاقير التي تتناولها (العقاقير المسثخدمة كمخدرات

"Your urine will also be tested to learn what drugs you may be taking (and using as narcotics)"?

Is "narcotics" correct? Is adding "may" correct?
I trust they're not just STATING someone is using narcotics, or am I understanding that word incorrectly?

Thank you.
Eyal Sherf
United States
English translation:drugs classified as narcotics
Explanation:
I think it's important in this context to stick to a very literal translation. We don't know enough about this patient to speculate whether s/he is abusing any form of drugs, whether pharmaceutical or illegal. The text doesn't even say that the patient is using regular drugs as narcotics (as in your original suggestion, Ethan).

All the text says is this: the test will be conducted to check what (pharmaceutical) drugs the patient is taking, and it then goes on to specify that they're looking for such drugs that are GENERALLY classified as narcotics (nothing to do with abuse).

Examples of use:

www.minddisorders.com › Kau-Nu - Cached... hydromorphone, oxymorphone, heroin, meperidine, codeine, hydrocodone, oxycodone and other drugs classified as narcotics. When given to patients who have .

adventuresoftoxicgirl.blogspot.com/2010_12_01_archive.html - Cached1 Dec 2010 – This means that it blocks and reverses the physical effects of drugs such as morphine, codeine, and other drugs classified as narcotics. .

www.caps.am/data.php/1059.docFile Format: Microsoft Word - Quick View
The pharmacies and drug stalls shall be entitled to deliver drugs classified as narcotics and psychotropic substances given the submission of the ..

www.ocpinfo.com/.../CD79137A5DAB8D22852570350062... - Canada - CachedAnswer: “Controlled substances” include those drugs classified as narcotics, controlled, benzodiazepine, or targeted substances. ...

and many more...
Selected response from:

Nesrin
Grading comment
Thank you for your insight, Nesrin. I think perhaps "classified" can be replaced with "considered", but thank you for clarifying.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1drugs classified as narcotics
Nesrin
4drugs of abusesktrans
4recreationaly used drugs
HassanLotfy


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recreationaly used drugs


Explanation:
recreational drug use

HassanLotfy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drugs classified as narcotics


Explanation:
I think it's important in this context to stick to a very literal translation. We don't know enough about this patient to speculate whether s/he is abusing any form of drugs, whether pharmaceutical or illegal. The text doesn't even say that the patient is using regular drugs as narcotics (as in your original suggestion, Ethan).

All the text says is this: the test will be conducted to check what (pharmaceutical) drugs the patient is taking, and it then goes on to specify that they're looking for such drugs that are GENERALLY classified as narcotics (nothing to do with abuse).

Examples of use:

www.minddisorders.com › Kau-Nu - Cached... hydromorphone, oxymorphone, heroin, meperidine, codeine, hydrocodone, oxycodone and other drugs classified as narcotics. When given to patients who have .

adventuresoftoxicgirl.blogspot.com/2010_12_01_archive.html - Cached1 Dec 2010 – This means that it blocks and reverses the physical effects of drugs such as morphine, codeine, and other drugs classified as narcotics. .

www.caps.am/data.php/1059.docFile Format: Microsoft Word - Quick View
The pharmacies and drug stalls shall be entitled to deliver drugs classified as narcotics and psychotropic substances given the submission of the ..

www.ocpinfo.com/.../CD79137A5DAB8D22852570350062... - Canada - CachedAnswer: “Controlled substances” include those drugs classified as narcotics, controlled, benzodiazepine, or targeted substances. ...

and many more...

Nesrin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you for your insight, Nesrin. I think perhaps "classified" can be replaced with "considered", but thank you for clarifying.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transllover: drugs used as narcotics
1 day2 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drugs of abuse


Explanation:
Screening Protocol for the Evaluation of Potential Research ...
clinicaltrials.gov/ct2/show/NCT01036971 - CachedDec 18, 2009 – To identify, recruit, and screen participants for NIDA neuroimaging research protocols. ... Through its clinical research protocols, the NIDA IRP attempts ... and decipher the long-term effects of drugs of abuse on the ...
Screening Protocol for Research Participants - Full Text View ...
clinicaltrials.gov/ct2/show/NCT01010620 - CachedThis study is currently recruiting participants. ... Cocaine Abuse Tobacco ...
Show more results from clinicaltrials.govPrism Clinical Research | Trials
www.prismresearchinc.com/trials.cfm - CachedSimilar
Prism Clinical Research is a Twin Cities' based clinical research company committed to the advancement of improved medical ... Study 918 - Participants with less than normal kidney function ... stroke or migraines; No history of drug or alcohol abuse in the past 6 months and must pass a drug and alcohol screen ...
Clinical Study: 11-AA-0180, Genetics of the Acute Response to ...
clinicalstudies.info.nih.gov/cgi/detail.cgi?A_2011-AA-0180.htmlby R Detail
Clinical Study Summary Sheet for 11-AA-0180. ... Participants must not take any medicines (except birth-control pills for women) for at least 3 ... Screening includes a medical history, physical exam, and a urine test for drugs of abuse. ... Positive result on urine drug screen or breathalyzer test at screening ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2011-07-03 02:35:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your urine will be tested to screen for drugs of abuse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2011-07-03 02:37:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"your" is enough to mean "used/taken by you"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2011-07-03 16:06:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From this list you can see that the term "drugs of abuse" can include both "therapeutic drugs" and 'illegal narcotic drugs"
For example: "barbiturates" is a class of drugs known as sedative-hypnotic, they are legal, but they can be abused. The same applies to "benzodiazepines ". which are known as tranquillizers. If you google "List of narcotic drugs under international control" you will find that neither of these two kinds of drugs belong on that list.

Any way, I have personally worked in clinical research for many years and still do indirectly, and the terminology used for screening participants in a study is "drugs of abuse" as you see from the references I provided.

How Long Do Drugs Stay In Your System - Drug Detection Times ...
www.drugdetectionwindow.com/ - CachedSimilar
Home Drug Test - Will the test be positive? ... The length of time that the presence of drugs of abuse in the body can be .... Our urine drug screen test kits can test for the following drugs: amphetamine ( AMP ), barbiturates, benzodiazepines ..... The following results are tabulated from these clinical studies: ...
NIDA - Funding - NACDA Guidelines for Administration of Drugs to ...
www.nida.nih.gov › NIDA Home › Funding - CachedSimilar
The National Advisory Council on Drug Abuse (NACDA) recognizes the importance of ... opiates, cocaine, amphetamine, barbiturates, benzodiazepines and other ... a number of relevant books including "Ethics and Regulation of Clinical Research .... Medical and psychological screening procedures must be carried out to ...
Workplace Testing | SED Labs
www.sedlabs.com/people-plan/workplace-testing - CachedClinical Trials · Workplace Drug Testing · Pain Management Testing ... Medical Lab Services · Notice of Privacy Practices ... S.E.D.'s Drugs of Abuse testing services include: Confirmation of all positive/non negative tests. ... Alcohol (urine); Amphetamines; Barbiturates (routine & expanded); Benzodiazepines ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2011-07-03 16:16:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is this text taken from an "Informed Consent Form"? Then , maybe you do not have the list of drugs tested, however this list should be present in the "Study Protocol".

sktrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44