KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Medical (general)

نقيب الاطباء

English translation: Chief of the Jordanian Syndicate of Doctors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:نقيب الاطباء الأردنيين
English translation:Chief of the Jordanian Syndicate of Doctors
Entered by: muhammad turman

23:57 May 27, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Arabic term or phrase: نقيب الاطباء
نقيب الاطباء
muhammad turman
United States
Chief of the Jordanian Syndicate of Doctors
Explanation:
The only link I found was

www.palestine-info.co.uk/hamas/communiques/ comm_text/2001/20_jun_01.htm

Unfortunately, it is a defunct link.

In Egypt, they say "President of the Egyptian Medical Syndicate."
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank You, Fuad.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Chief of the Jordanian Syndicate of DoctorsFuad Yahya
4President of a/the Medical AssociationMona Helal


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chief of the Jordanian Syndicate of Doctors


Explanation:
The only link I found was

www.palestine-info.co.uk/hamas/communiques/ comm_text/2001/20_jun_01.htm

Unfortunately, it is a defunct link.

In Egypt, they say "President of the Egyptian Medical Syndicate."

Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thank You, Fuad.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke: President of the Doctors' Syndicate or Association should suffice
13 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
162 days

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
President of a/the Medical Association


Explanation:
Head of a/the Medical Association

They use this term نقيب in the Iraqi medical documents as well (if my memory serves me well)
He's the head of the relevant medical association

والله أعلم

Mona Helal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12