KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Medical (general)

نظارات طبية

English translation: prescription glasses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:نظارات طبية
English translation:prescription glasses
Entered by: AhmedAMS

21:20 Aug 5, 2004
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Arabic term or phrase: نظارات طبية
نظارات طبية وشمسية من احدث الماركات العالمية

Prescription glasses
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16Prescription glassesAhmedAMS
4 +2corrective lenses /corrective glasses / corrective spectaclesYasser El Helw
3 +2medical glasses
ena
4Optical glasses
Shog Imas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
Prescription glasses


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke
11 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  xxx....
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Amidas
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxSpring2007
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Musab Hayatli
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  sithanem
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Sami Khamou
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Fuad Yahya
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  monzer
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Saleh Ayyub
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Sam Shalalo
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Misbar: Thanks
14 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mueen Issa
14 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Alaa AHMED: Prescription eye glasses
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for your comment

agree  Awad Balaish
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
نظارات طبية
medical glasses


Explanation:
medical glasses نظارة طبية
sunglasses نظارة شمسية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-08-05 21:35:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Prescription eyeglasses نظارة طبية
http://www.eyeglasses.com/eyeglasses.page

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2004-08-05 22:56:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also visit this site http://www.fandanyal.com.sa/english/ff_medicalglasses.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2004-08-05 23:04:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.iranaccess.com/chelseaglasses/activity.html

ena
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
2 days18 hrs
  -> thanks awadh

agree  Dr. NancyEweiss: Medical glasses is more common
6 days
  -> thanks nancy

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Optical glasses


Explanation:
.

Shog Imas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
نظارات طبية
corrective lenses /corrective glasses / corrective spectacles


Explanation:
Corrective lenses include contact lenses.
Good-luck

Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal: spectacles
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Alaa AHMED: with Mona
19 hrs
  -> Thanks