KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Military / Defense

المفارز الخاصة

English translation: special detachments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:المفارز الخاصة
English translation:special detachments
Entered by: mbrodie

16:36 Jun 22, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Arabic term or phrase: المفارز الخاصة
1988 Operation Anfal, Iraq
Adnane Ettayebi
special detachments
Explanation:
this is the usual translation in the defence world

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 2 hrs 42 mins (2005-06-25 19:19:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

definitely not the same as special forces, just troops deployed to do a special task, often of a \"dirty work\" nature & there was nothing more dirty than the Anfal operation!
Selected response from:

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5special detachments
mbrodie
4 +3special squads
Sami Khamou
3 +3special platoons
Waleed Mohamed
5ٍSpecial troops/ Elite
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
المفارز الخاصة
special platoons


Explanation:
مفارز هي جمع مفرزة

Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar: or groups/squads/forces
6 mins

agree  neuneutek: I agree with Aisha. Special forces or squads sound precise to me.
40 mins

agree  Dina Abdo
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
المفارز الخاصة
special squads


Explanation:
special squads

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neuneutek
31 mins
  -> Thank you Neuneutek

agree  AhmedAMS
1 hr
  -> Thank you AhmedAMS

agree  ahmed ismaiel owieda: agree with the great Iraqi translator
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmed. A humble Iraqi translator is more proper.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
المفارز الخاصة
ٍSpecial troops/ Elite


Explanation:
Normally these are special troops, hand-picked from the various branches of the armed forces to carry out special tasks that require specail skills. They are neither palttoos nor squads.

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
المفارز الخاصة
special detachments


Explanation:
this is the usual translation in the defence world

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 2 hrs 42 mins (2005-06-25 19:19:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

definitely not the same as special forces, just troops deployed to do a special task, often of a \"dirty work\" nature & there was nothing more dirty than the Anfal operation!

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
1 hr

agree  shfranke: This is it re "detachments/teams." FYI, the generic term for "Special Forces" (in "US Army English," at least) = al-quwaat al-KHaaSat= القوات الخاصة
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs

agree  Sam Shalalo
7 hrs

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
21 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Waleed Mohamed, Aisha Maniar, Sami Khamou
Non-PRO (1): AbdulHameed Al Hadidi