KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Military / Defense

آمرية

English translation: command


19:20 Jun 23, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Arabic term or phrase: آمرية
آمرية جحفل الدفاع الوطني
Adnane Ettayebi
English translation:command
Explanation:
command

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-23 19:28:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

National Defense Corps Command
http://www.hrw.org/reports/1994/iraq/TEXT.htm
Selected response from:

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6command
Adam Zakrzewski
5Correction: "National Defense" versus "Air defense"shfranke
5Command headquarters of an air defense brigade (Iraqi usage)shfranke


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
آمرية
command


Explanation:
command

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-23 19:28:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

National Defense Corps Command
http://www.hrw.org/reports/1994/iraq/TEXT.htm

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): Something tells me a few of us are working on similar projects!
13 mins

agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi: And why not?
27 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
1 hr

agree  Dina Abdo
3 hrs

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
11 hrs

3 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Command headquarters of an air defense brigade (Iraqi usage)


Explanation:
Greetings... taHaiya Tayyiba wa b3ad...

Hiyaakum Allah jamii3aan... (using a borrowed laptop that lacks into-Arabic support)

The term refers to the command post (aka "CP") or headquarters of an air defense (AD) brigade (or more closely, "AD battalion task force reinforced with attached support elements").

According to some Iraqi army manuals and other Arabic military references from other countries, the military term "jaHfil" (pl: "jeHaafil") seems to be a unique usage in the Iraqi military.

"JaHfil" is applied more often to Iraqi land force (army) commands than to air defense units.

HTH.

Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
San Pedro / Camp Pendleton, CA


    Iraqi and other Arabic military references
shfranke
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

3 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Correction: "National Defense" versus "Air defense"


Explanation:
Correction:

Should be "headquarters (or command post) of a national defense brigade/composite task force," not "air defense."

(I misread the very small Arabic text for "al-waTanii" on the small screen of this borrowed laptop.)


    Checking original Arabic text when displayed via a nearby dekstop
shfranke
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36