KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Military / Defense

صواريخ مضادة للأشخاص

English translation: Anti-personnel Rockets


14:11 Jun 24, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Arabic term or phrase: صواريخ مضادة للأشخاص
Military
Adnane Ettayebi
English translation:Anti-personnel Rockets
Explanation:
In a military (ground combat) context, that term more closely equates to "anti-personnel rockets."

Once they are fired from vehicle-mounted or towed launchers toward a target area, those tactical projectiles travel as "free rockets" to the designated impact area.

The rockets manufactured and fired in mass volumes (i.e., Russian Katyushas and their successor systems) usually do not have an internal terminal guidance system (a guidance system would make them technically "missiles").

HTH. Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
(Camp Pendleton, CA this week and next to train and advise some Marine units returning to Iraq)
Selected response from:

shfranke
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Anti-personnel Rocketsshfranke
5 +3Anti-personnel Missiles
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
3 +2anti-infantry missiles
Adam Zakrzewski
4Personal Anti-Aircraft MissilesHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
صواريخ مضادة للأشخاص
Anti-personnel Missiles


Explanation:
Out of 18 years of experience in this field. These are missiles designed to kill the enemy soldiers.

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neuneutek
14 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Waleed Mohamed
1 hr
  -> Thanks Waleed.

agree  Hussam
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Hussam

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
صواريخ مضادة للأشخاص
anti-infantry missiles


Explanation:
IMHO

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar: my son has your name totaly agree
2 hrs

agree  Arabicstart
2 days4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Anti-personnel Rockets


Explanation:
In a military (ground combat) context, that term more closely equates to "anti-personnel rockets."

Once they are fired from vehicle-mounted or towed launchers toward a target area, those tactical projectiles travel as "free rockets" to the designated impact area.

The rockets manufactured and fired in mass volumes (i.e., Russian Katyushas and their successor systems) usually do not have an internal terminal guidance system (a guidance system would make them technically "missiles").

HTH. Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
(Camp Pendleton, CA this week and next to train and advise some Marine units returning to Iraq)


    Military experience with tactical rocket systems (US and others)
shfranke
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
49 mins

agree  ahmed ismaiel owieda
1 hr

agree  Mazyoun
1 hr

agree  Awad Balaish
12 hrs

agree  Sam Shalalo
15 hrs

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
1 day14 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
صواريخ مضادة للأشخاص
Personal Anti-Aircraft Missiles


Explanation:
Let's not get tricked by the Arabic misnomer

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4