ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Military / Defense

القيادة العامة للقوات المسلحة الاردنية

English translation: General Headquarters of the Jordanian Armed Forces

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:القيادة العامة للقوات المسلحة الاردنية
English translation:General Headquarters of the Jordanian Armed Forces
Entered by: Abby Gomaa

01:51 Apr 19, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / military
Arabic term or phrase: القيادة العامة للقوات المسلحة الاردنية
بطاقة
Abby Gomaa
General Headquarters of the Jordanian Armed Forces
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Jordan Armed Forces General Command
soamo19
5 +1General Headquarters of the Jordanian Armed Forces
Zeinab Asfour
4Gnereal Command Headquarters of the Jordan Armed ForcesHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
4Supreme Command of the Jordan Armed forces
Iman Khaireddine


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Jordan Armed Forces General Command


Explanation:
Jordan Armed Forces General Command

soamo19
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke: Abbreviation is JAF GHQ or GHQ
4 mins
  -> شكرا

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr
  -> شكرا

agree  ghassan al-Alem
2 hrs
  -> شكرا

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
6 hrs
  -> شكرا

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
7 hrs
  -> شكرا

agree  Ramadan Bekheet
8 hrs
  -> شكرا

agree  Hossam Ahmed
3 days1 hr
  -> شكرا

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Supreme Command of the Jordan Armed forces


Explanation:
Supreme Command of the Jordan Armed forces

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
General Headquarters of the Jordanian Armed Forces


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.unis.unvienna.org/unis/pressrels/2006/sga993.html...
    Reference: http://presszoom.com/story_116131.html
Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eman Riesh
1 hr
  -> THAaAaNk You :o)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gnereal Command Headquarters of the Jordan Armed Forces


Explanation:
Sometimes they add Royal or Hashemite in their official nomenclatures. But this is what I found in the link below:

"Headquarters of the Jordan Armed Forces"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-04-19 08:42:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Delete General Command altogether. Answer proposed "Headquarters of the JAF" as according to reference.


    Reference: http://www.britishembassy.gov.uk/servlet/Front?pagename=Open...
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4