ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Military / Defense

مغاوير الشرطة

English translation: US English = SWAT Teams

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مغاوير الشرطة
English translation:US English = SWAT Teams
Entered by: Sam Berner

23:24 Apr 19, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Iraqi police
Arabic term or phrase: مغاوير الشرطة
Example: قال مصدر في الشرطة العراقية إن أحد أفراد مغاوير الشرطة قتل وأصيب نحو أربعين آخرين إثر هجوم بسيارة مفخخة في مدينة الناصرية جنوبي بغداد
I would prefer answers from Iraqi translators, if any.
Sam Berner
Australia
US English = SWAT Teams
Explanation:
Greetings... taHaiya Tayyba wa b3ad...

Based on that context, the very close and most-likely-equivalent term (as rendered in "US English") is what many US police departments generally term "Special Weapons and Tactics (SWAT) Teams" => "SWAT Teams"

(or sometimes it is cited as just "SWAT").

Some alternate terms include:

1. Quick Reaction Force (QRF)

2. Hostage Rescue Team (HRT)
(originally an FBI term)

3. Emergency Response Force

4. Emergency Forces (as mentioned last year in Saudi Arabian media)

For a US-based readership, you should be OK with using "SWAT" or "SWAT teams," as either term is fairly popular and well known.

FYI, an informal term for such a raiding units is "door-busters," because that is their usual method of forcible entry into a building, especially during a hostage situation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-04-20 01:18:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some additional equivalent terms used in various national police forces of the Middle East include:

o Special Security Forces

o Central Security Forces
Selected response from:

shfranke
United States
Grading comment
شكرا شيخ ستيفن
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4US English = SWAT Teamsshfranke
5 +2Police commandosDr. Wathib Jabouri
4 +1Police maghaweer "special" forcesFuad Yahya
5Laa shukr 3la waajib... لا شكر على واجبshfranke
4Special Police Commandosatef Sharia
4read below
algtranslator


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
read below


Explanation:
The singular is :

مغوار

which means brave/courageous...
In some contexts, they mean "commandos" which is false because we say فدائيون....

In Iraq, policemen or police officers are called مغاوير الشرطة.
I hear this a lot on TV and in articles...

So you just translate it "policemen" (or you may add an adjective if it is about Iraqi source)

Regards,

مصطفى

algtranslator
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Police maghaweer "special" forces


Explanation:
English-language sources have not converged on a definitive term for this "special" force in Iraqi police. It appears to be set apart as an elite force assigned for special operations (google both "maghaweer" and "special" to see what I mean).

In other contexts, the term can be used simply as a term of commendation for valiant effort.

Fuad Yahya
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ghassan al-Alem
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
US English = SWAT Teams


Explanation:
Greetings... taHaiya Tayyba wa b3ad...

Based on that context, the very close and most-likely-equivalent term (as rendered in "US English") is what many US police departments generally term "Special Weapons and Tactics (SWAT) Teams" => "SWAT Teams"

(or sometimes it is cited as just "SWAT").

Some alternate terms include:

1. Quick Reaction Force (QRF)

2. Hostage Rescue Team (HRT)
(originally an FBI term)

3. Emergency Response Force

4. Emergency Forces (as mentioned last year in Saudi Arabian media)

For a US-based readership, you should be OK with using "SWAT" or "SWAT teams," as either term is fairly popular and well known.

FYI, an informal term for such a raiding units is "door-busters," because that is their usual method of forcible entry into a building, especially during a hostage situation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-04-20 01:18:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some additional equivalent terms used in various national police forces of the Middle East include:

o Special Security Forces

o Central Security Forces


    Extensive work with supporting military versions of SWAT teams
shfranke
United States
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
شكرا شيخ ستيفن

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sewidan: Sure it is special forces in a sense, so, your term is correct even if not exact.
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
5 hrs

agree  Ala Rabie
15 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Special Police Commandos


Explanation:
see the following link

http://abutamam.blogspot.com/2006_02_01_abutamam_archive.htm...

atef Sharia
Jordan
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Police commandos


Explanation:
Specially trained Iraqi police for tough missions.

Dr. Wathib Jabouri
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  duraid
19 mins

agree  Ramadan Bekheet: an Iraq-specific term.. diff from الشرطة العراقية (Iraqi police) & أفراد الشرطة العراقية (Iraqi policemen).
25 mins

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Laa shukr 3la waajib... لا شكر على واجب


Explanation:


Laa shukr 3la waajib... لا شكر على واجب

shfranke
United States
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36