ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Military / Defense

هيئة التنظيم والإدارة

English translation: Board/Committee of Organisation and Administration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:هيئة التنظيم والإدارة
English translation:Board/Committee of Organisation and Administration
Entered by: Sam Berner

11:33 Feb 13, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / mobilization
Arabic term or phrase: هيئة التنظيم والإدارة
This is part of the Ministry of Defence under which the التجنيد والتعبئة is. It is from an official document.
Sam Berner
Australia
Board/Committee of Organisation and Administration
Explanation:
or Organisation and Administration Board/Committee , etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-02-14 09:36:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Board is probably better in the context of a Ministry.
Selected response from:

James Roberts
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Board/Committee of Organisation and AdministrationJames Roberts
5Organization of Management and AdministrationRaouf Malek
4Management and Organization Committee / Unit
Saleh Ayyub


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Organization of Management and Administration


Explanation:
Organization of Management and Administration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-13 12:46:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Once again it is me you can use:

Authority of Organization and Administration but the top one is common use

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-13 12:46:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Egypt

Raouf Malek
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Management and Organization Committee / Unit


Explanation:
Based on my previous management and organizational development experience,

Regards,

Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Board/Committee of Organisation and Administration


Explanation:
or Organisation and Administration Board/Committee , etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-02-14 09:36:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Board is probably better in the context of a Ministry.

James Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Yeltsov: Committee
2 hrs

agree  mbrodie
3 hrs

agree  Garabet Moumdjian: gmoumdjian
5 hrs