KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Military / Defense

قيادة القوى السيارة

English translation: Mobile Gendarmerie Command


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:قيادة القوى السيارة
English translation:Mobile Gendarmerie Command
Entered by: Mona Helal

12:12 Jun 28, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / security forces in Lebanon
Arabic term or phrase: قيادة القوى السيارة
I don't have a lot of text, all I have is a statement about a person working in the security forces in Lebanon. Following his name the above term is written. I assume this is the command to which he is attached.

thanks
Mona Helal
Commander of Mobile Gendarmerie
Explanation:
Mobile Gendarmerie is a Division of the Lebanese Internal Security Forces.

English: http://www.isf.gov.lb/English/LeftMenu/General Info/Organiza...

Arabic: http://www.isf.gov.lb/Arabic/RightMenu/GeneralInfo/Organizat...
Selected response from:

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Patrolling Forces CommandSayed Moustafa talawy
4Command of the mobile forces
Hatuqa Arabic
4Commander of Mobile Gendarmerie
Iman Khaireddine
4Command of police patrols
Hani Hassaan


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Command of police patrols


Explanation:
قيادة وحدة القوى السيارة

http://al-akhbar.com/ar/node/9343

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-06-28 12:26:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://basm.kacst.edu.sa/ViewTerm.aspx?termid=143808

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Commander of Mobile Gendarmerie


Explanation:
Mobile Gendarmerie is a Division of the Lebanese Internal Security Forces.

English: http://www.isf.gov.lb/English/LeftMenu/General Info/Organiza...

Arabic: http://www.isf.gov.lb/Arabic/RightMenu/GeneralInfo/Organizat...

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Command of the mobile forces


Explanation:
This a word for word translation

Hatuqa Arabic
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Patrolling Forces Command


Explanation:
Patrolling Forces Command

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hanysalah
4 mins
  ->  thanks hany




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (4): Hani Hassaan, Iman Khaireddine, Hatuqa Arabic, Sayed Moustafa talawy