KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Military / Defense

قذيفة مدفعية

English translation: artillery shell


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:قذيفة مدفعية
English translation:artillery shell
Entered by: elhagemaya

17:45 Oct 29, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Arabic term or phrase: قذيفة مدفعية
Hello, can anybody give me the tarsnlation of this term plz???
elhagemaya
Canada
artillery shell
Explanation:
The same as projectile
Selected response from:

Fayez Roumieh
United States
Grading comment
thanks a million!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13artillery shell
Fayez Roumieh
3caseshotSamya Salem


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
artillery shell


Explanation:
The same as projectile

Fayez Roumieh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a million!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: That is right...
3 mins
  -> شكرا سيد

agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 mins
  -> شكرا صالح

agree  Assem Mazloum:
1 hr
  -> شكرا يا بروفي

agree  Steve Booth
1 hr
  -> شكرا يا إماندان

agree  mbrodie
2 hrs
  -> شكرا يا مبرودي

agree  Alaa Yaghi
5 hrs
  -> شكرا علاء

agree  Khalid W: artillery shell in the modern usage. If it happens to be pre-20th century, it would probably be a cannonball.
5 hrs
  -> شكرا خالد

agree  Salam Alrawi
8 hrs
  -> شكرا سلام

agree  Ammar Mahmood
11 hrs
  -> شكرا عمار

agree  Mohsin Alabdali: miah miah
11 hrs
  -> شكرا محسن

agree  Mohamed Ghazal: http://images.google.com.au/images?hl=en&q=artillery shell &...
12 hrs
  -> شكرا محمد

agree  Saleh Dardeer
13 hrs
  -> شكرا صالح

agree  ahmadwadan.com
19 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caseshot


Explanation:
caseshot

Samya Salem
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Assem Mazloum