KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Military / Defense

عيارات امتصاص زرقاء

English translation: Sponge bullets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:عيارات امتصاص زرقاء
English translation:Sponge bullets
Entered by: Assem Mazloum

15:11 Nov 11, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / bullets
Arabic term or phrase: عيارات امتصاص زرقاء
بدأوا يستخدمون في نفس القرية عيارات امتصاص زرقاء بقطر 40 ملم،
elhagemaya
Canada
Sponge bullets
Explanation:
Sponge bullets whilst sounding positively cheerful, are like 40mm rubber ..

smontour.livejournal.com/2007/04/28/ - 19k -

One Palestinian and one Israeli were also hit with a sponge bullet, ... with a poisonous substance sent to his office in Ramallah in an envelope...

www.vtjp.org/report/Israels_New_Weapons.htm - 86k -

against the construction of the Barrier in Bil’in (Ramallah). Many cases of tear gas ... A sponge bullet is a new weapon used by the IDF. ...
www.humanitarianinfo.org/opt/docs/UN/OCHA/WBN171.pdf -

According to a Palestinian who was hit by one before, sponge bullets stick .... the first-ever Palestine International Bike Race from Ramallah to Jericho, ...
www.palsolidarity.org/main/2007/05/06/when-settlers-attack/ - 110k -

emad has helped the people of Bil'in bring their story to the world. ..... According to a Palestinian who was hit by one before, sponge bullets stick into ...
joeskillet.livejournal.com/tag/bil'in - 89k -

Israeli army forces and Border Guard soldiers entered the village in response to stone-throwing and fired rubber bullets and sponge bullets at villagers. ...
www.aad-online.org/2005/English/OUTERS/aad8/aad8.htm - 184k -
Selected response from:

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Sponge bullets
Assem Mazloum
5(Blue) rubber bullets / (blue) baton rounds
Steve Booth
5blue absorption-type bullets
Noha Kamal, PhD.
4blue absorption cartridges
hanysalah


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blue absorption-type bullets


Explanation:
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6250294-claims.html

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blue absorption cartridges


Explanation:
blue colored cartridges

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Blue) rubber bullets / (blue) baton rounds


Explanation:
I know this isn't a direct translation but it is the name used in english to describe this type of bullet they are rubber coated and used to disperse crowds hence rubber bullets, baton rounds is another name for them in british English. They don't usually have the colour reference in English but they are blue in colour.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-11 18:20:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should have said you do also get other colours but blue seems to be the most common

Steve Booth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sponge bullets


Explanation:
Sponge bullets whilst sounding positively cheerful, are like 40mm rubber ..

smontour.livejournal.com/2007/04/28/ - 19k -

One Palestinian and one Israeli were also hit with a sponge bullet, ... with a poisonous substance sent to his office in Ramallah in an envelope...

www.vtjp.org/report/Israels_New_Weapons.htm - 86k -

against the construction of the Barrier in Bil’in (Ramallah). Many cases of tear gas ... A sponge bullet is a new weapon used by the IDF. ...
www.humanitarianinfo.org/opt/docs/UN/OCHA/WBN171.pdf -

According to a Palestinian who was hit by one before, sponge bullets stick .... the first-ever Palestine International Bike Race from Ramallah to Jericho, ...
www.palsolidarity.org/main/2007/05/06/when-settlers-attack/ - 110k -

emad has helped the people of Bil'in bring their story to the world. ..... According to a Palestinian who was hit by one before, sponge bullets stick into ...
joeskillet.livejournal.com/tag/bil'in - 89k -

Israeli army forces and Border Guard soldiers entered the village in response to stone-throwing and fired rubber bullets and sponge bullets at villagers. ...
www.aad-online.org/2005/English/OUTERS/aad8/aad8.htm - 184k -


    smontour.livejournal.com/2007/04/28/ - 19k -
Assem Mazloum
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ammar Mahmood
11 hrs
  -> thank you Ammar