KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Military / Defense

الإرهاب العابر بين الدول

English translation: transnational terrorism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الإرهاب العابر بين الدول
English translation:transnational terrorism
Entered by: James Roberts

14:03 Jan 18, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Military / Defense
Arabic term or phrase: الإرهاب العابر بين الدول
Is this "transnational terrorism"?
James Roberts
transnational terrorism
Explanation:
OR international terrorism
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Many thanks to all. There is a English useful definition of this term at "http://www.themetalith.com/glossaryt.html".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17transnational terrorismAhmedAMS
3Random International Terrorism
a1interpreter


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
transnational terrorism


Explanation:
OR international terrorism

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Many thanks to all. There is a English useful definition of this term at "http://www.themetalith.com/glossaryt.html".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
7 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Aljobury: transnational terrorism
19 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Iman Khaireddine
21 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ghada Samir: transnational terrorism
21 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Aisha Maniar
27 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sami Khamou
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  sktrans
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  a1interpreter
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  shfranke: Correct, although a number of official circles and major media tend to prefer the term "international terrorism."
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Mohamed Ghazal: Agree with Stephen as well.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  kifahl
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ahmed Ahmed
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  haiseb
1 day17 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Awad Balaish
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thank you.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Random International Terrorism


Explanation:
Random International Terrorism

Random = عابِر

a1interpreter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in ArabicArabic