KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Military / Defense

ﻟﺠﺎﻦ ﺮﺋﻴﺴﻴﺔ ﻋﻟﻴﺎ ﻟﻟﺴﻌﻮﺪﺓ

English translation: Supreme Commissions for Saudiization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:لجان رئيسية عليا للسعْوَدَة
English translation:Supreme Commissions for Saudiization
Entered by: Abdallah Ali

10:23 Feb 14, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Government - Saudi Arabia
Arabic term or phrase: ﻟﺠﺎﻦ ﺮﺋﻴﺴﻴﺔ ﻋﻟﻴﺎ ﻟﻟﺴﻌﻮﺪﺓ
(lijan ra'isiya ulya lil-sa'uda)

I know what all these words mean, but is there an "official" translation of this title into English, e.g. "Supreme Councils for Saudiization"? Many thanks.
James Roberts
Supreme Commissions for Saudiization
Explanation:
I guess it would be 'Supreme Commissions' because the term is widely used in KSA websites.
Selected response from:

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Grading comment
All the answers have been helpful, but I think this is probably closest. Many thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Higher Committees for Saudization (or variously, "Saudization HC)"shfranke
3 +2Supreme Commissions for Saudiization
Abdallah Ali
3 +1The Main Supreme Councils for Saudiization
Saleh Ayyub
4Saudiization major higher committees
hanysalah


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Supreme Commissions for Saudiization


Explanation:
I guess it would be 'Supreme Commissions' because the term is widely used in KSA websites.


    Reference: http://www.planning.gov.sa/home/FAQ/English/faq.htm
    Reference: http://www.mas.gov.sa/duploaded/309.pdf
Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
All the answers have been helpful, but I think this is probably closest. Many thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: I agree with Commissions for Saudization
14 mins

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
13 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Main Supreme Councils for Saudiization


Explanation:
I would prefer translating it into the above,

All the best,

Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Saudiization major higher committees


Explanation:
formal wording

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Higher Committees for Saudization (or variously, "Saudization HC)"


Explanation:
Higher Committees for Saudization

or

Saudization Higher Committees

shfranke
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
2 hrs