KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Military / Defense

وبعضها ما يمكن وصفه بالتصفيات

English translation: assassination, murder(ing)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:وبعضها ما يمكن وصفه بالتصفيات
English translation: assassination, murder(ing)
Entered by: Assem Mazloum

18:08 Feb 20, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / prisons
Arabic term or phrase: وبعضها ما يمكن وصفه بالتصفيات
his company are investigating 30 deaths in custody

reference to deaths in custody in military prisons
Steve Booth
assassination, murder(ing)
Explanation:
هذا في حال كانت كلمة التصفيات تتعلق بحالات الموت التي تحقق فيها الشركة
Selected response from:

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks assem i am going for murder it fits perfectly
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Some of them may be described as liquidationsHugh Lester
5 +1assassination, murder(ing)
Assem Mazloum
5executionnaramsin
5liquidation operations
Abdallah Ali
5Some of these (actions) could be described as manslaughterfcn
4some of them could be described as termination
hanysalah
3Some are a kind of "cleansing" operation
zi_neb


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
liquidation operations


Explanation:
.

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
some of them could be described as termination


Explanation:
direct translation

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Some of them may be described as liquidations


Explanation:
Some of them may be described as liquidations


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/liquidation
Hugh Lester
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aljobury: Yes, some of which .... Exactly
34 mins
  -> Agree. Some of which. Thanks.

agree  A-E-D
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  sktrans
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Alaa AHMED: + elimination; take-out
11 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Alexander Yeltsov: Some of them may be described as mopping up
20 hrs
  -> Thank you.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Some are a kind of "cleansing" operation


Explanation:
good luck

zi_neb
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assassination, murder(ing)


Explanation:
هذا في حال كانت كلمة التصفيات تتعلق بحالات الموت التي تحقق فيها الشركة

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks assem i am going for murder it fits perfectly

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 day21 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
execution


Explanation:
please refer to to the link below:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-02-21 04:42:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=9D0DE6DD103AE...


    Reference: http://people.smu.edu/rhalperi/
naramsin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Some of these (actions) could be described as manslaughter


Explanation:
"Liquidation" is correct, but "manslaughter" is more commonly used in English

fcn
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic