KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Military / Defense

اللواء بحري أركان حرب

English translation: Staff Rear Admiral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:اللواء بحري أركان حرب
English translation:Staff Rear Admiral
Entered by: Dina Ali

15:09 Jul 7, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Arabic term or phrase: اللواء بحري أركان حرب
رتبة عسكرية للبحرية
Dina Ali
Egypt
Rear Admiral Staff
Explanation:
Rear Admiral Staff
Selected response from:

abdurrahman
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Thanks you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Vice Admiral (staff)
Mohsin Alabdali
4Rear Admiral Staff
abdurrahman
4Rear Admiral (wartime)Moodi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rear Admiral (wartime)


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ayman musa
15 hrs

disagree  Mohsin Alabdali: وما ذا يكون العميد بحري؟ إلا إذا رتبتي العميد بحري واللواء بحري متساويتان، وهذا لا يستقيم عقلا
1 day22 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rear Admiral Staff


Language variant: Staff Rear Admiral

Explanation:
Rear Admiral Staff

abdurrahman
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohsin Alabdali: وما ذا يكون العميد بحري؟ إلا إذا رتبتي العميد بحري واللواء بحري متساويتان، وهذا لا يستقيم عقلا
1 day16 hrs
  -> في بعض القواميس يوجد خلط فيما بين معنى العميد واللواء ، فتارة يذكرون العميد وتارة يذكرون اللواء بمعنى rear admiral

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vice Admiral (staff)


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Maher
802 days