KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Military / Defense

تحويل

English translation: Conversion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تحويل
English translation:Conversion
Entered by: Ghada Samir

07:33 Jul 8, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / armed forces
Arabic term or phrase: تحويل
تحويل الموظفين أو المستخدمين العاملين في القوات المسلحة من الصفة المدنية إلى الصفة العسكرية متى أبدى أي منهم رغبته بالتحويل.

I understand the meaning of the term here, i was just wondering if there is any specific equivalent for it in English
Wa'ad Younane
Lebanon
Conversion
Explanation:
Please check this link, you
ll find that "conversion" is the word used...

**http://www.google.com.eg/search?num=20&hl=en&newwindow=1&as_...

Thanks
Selected response from:

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Grading comment
thank you. very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Conversion
Ghada Samir
5 +3transferVersion Legal & Patent
5Transformation (in the context provided)shfranke
4transforming
ayman musa
4TransitionMoodi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transfer


Explanation:
transfer is the exact translation

Version Legal & Patent
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdulrahman Bustani
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
21 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  mbrodie
1 hr
  -> Thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Conversion


Explanation:
Please check this link, you
ll find that "conversion" is the word used...

**http://www.google.com.eg/search?num=20&hl=en&newwindow=1&as_...

Thanks

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you. very helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ayman musa
0 min
  -> Thanks a lot:)

agree  Bubo Coromandus: it depends who is doing the تحويل. It seems to be the employer. If it is the employer then it is conversion. If it is the employee then it could be conversion or possibly transfer.
5 mins
  -> From the context, it's the employer who is doing the conversion, Thanks a lot:)

agree  Aljobury
30 mins
  -> Thanks a lot:)

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
5 hrs
  -> Thank you dear Hervana:)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transforming


Explanation:
transforming civil cervants recruited in armed forces to military personnel

ayman musa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Transition


Explanation:
http://www.military.com/Opinions/0,,Goss_121704,00.html

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Transformation (in the context provided)


Explanation:
Greetings.

In the context provided, the equivalent term "American military English" to that Arabic term is:

Transformation

An alternative term for that entire process, as described in the Arabic context above -- and which term is used only within the US Army -- is "soldierization."

That somewhat-awkward-but-widely-used term encompasses the deliberate program of orientation, gradual socialization, and military training to turn a civilian into someone with the image, attitudes and personality of a soldier.

Hopr this helps.

Khair, in shaa' Allah.

Regards.

Stephen H. Franke

shfranke
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36