KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Military / Defense

قائد مباشر برتبة ضابط

English translation: Direct commander at officer rank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:قائد مباشر برتبة ضابط
English translation:Direct commander at officer rank
Entered by: Mohsin Alabdali

09:21 Jul 9, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / armed forces
Arabic term or phrase: قائد مباشر برتبة ضابط
a rank in the armed forces in the UAE.
قائد مباشر برتبة ضابط
Wa'ad Younane
Lebanon
Direct commander at officer rank
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Direct commander at officer rank
Mohsin Alabdali
3direct superior with officer rank
Mohamed Mehenoun
3commanding officer
ayman musa
3Direct Senior OfficerHelmy Sanabary


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Direct commander at officer rank


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbrodie: with
9 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
1 day1 hr
  -> Many thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commanding officer


Explanation:
commanding officer

ayman musa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Direct Senior Officer


Explanation:
I am not sure if there is no a specific term for it (e.g. Head officer, Command officer...). Anyway, i think (direct) senior officer can be acceptable....

Helmy Sanabary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
direct superior with officer rank


Explanation:
as I see it

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic