KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Military / Defense

المستحقون عن

English translation: beneficiaries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:المستحقون عن
English translation:beneficiaries
Entered by: Wa'ad Younane

18:23 Jul 9, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / armed forces
Arabic term or phrase: المستحقون عن
يصرف إلى المستحقين عن العسكري المفقود في العمليات الحربية معاش شهري مؤقت يعادل ما يستحقونه من معاش بافتراض استشهاده
Wa'ad Younane
Lebanon
beneficiaries
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Aljobury
Egypt
Grading comment
Just to be fair,i will give the points to the first answer:) Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6beneficiariesAljobury
4 +1dependents (or benificiaries)Helmy Sanabary
4BeneficiariesMoodi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
beneficiaries


Explanation:
.

Aljobury
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Just to be fair,i will give the points to the first answer:) Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com
2 mins
  -> Many thanks :-)

agree  Assem Mazloum:
2 mins
  -> Many thanks :-)

agree  abdurrahman
4 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Noha Mostafa
3 days20 hrs
  -> Many thanks

agree  a1interpreter
4 days
  -> Many thanks

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
4 days
  -> Many thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beneficiaries


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohsin Alabdali: How does this differ from Aljobury's suggestion?
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dependents (or benificiaries)


Explanation:
as pension/ end of service imdemnities/ compensations are to be released to the dependedents (i.e. family and relatives of first grade), i believe DEPENDENTS can serve the meaning in this text.
I have no supported objection on "benificiaries", however, i would be keen to use DEPENDENTS.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days18 hrs (2008-07-12 12:46:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please check this:
http://www.googobits.com/articles/p3-1209-taking-a-medical-e...
&
http://www.cssb.mb.ca/pdf/M62(330780).pdf

Helmy Sanabary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zkt
7 hrs
  -> Thanks dear...