KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Military / Defense

النشر

English translation: redistribution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:النشر
English translation:redistribution
Entered by: Wa'ad Younane

09:58 Jul 10, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Arabic term or phrase: النشر
لا يحق للضابط تجميع إجازاته لأكثر من 180 يومًا، وإذا زاد الرصيد عن ذلك يتمّ النشر تلقائيًا وفقًا لصلاحيات النشر عن نقدي بدل إجازة، على أن يبقى في رصيده من الإجازة بعد النشر 120 يومًا.
Wa'ad Younane
Lebanon
redistribution
Explanation:
Excess holiday is redistributed to the officer as a cash payment.
Selected response from:

Andrew C
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1redistributionAndrew C
5disbursement
Aliflinguistics
4To cash the leaveHelmy Sanabary
3forced leave
Mohamed Mehenoun
4 -1payment/compensationMoodi
3deployment
John Colangelo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deployment


Explanation:
هكذا أفهم من سياق المصطلح...

John Colangelo
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali: I think "de-deployment" is more appropriate
6 hrs
  -> De-deployment or redeployment?

disagree  Mohamed Mehenoun: I don't think that's the meaning conveyed de-depoyment ?!!
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
payment/compensation


Explanation:
السياق يدل على الإجازات السنوية وطريقة التعامل مع المتركم منها ، ولا يشير إلى إعلدة نشر الفرد العسكري ، فلا علاقة بنشر العسكري بالإجازة السنوية المتركمة في هذا النص. وإذا اعتبرنا أن كلمة "نشر" غير عربية البتة ، فهي لن تغير المعنى كثيراً. وأميل إلى اعتبارها(يتم التعويض المالي عن الإجازة المتراكمة تلقائياً حسب اللوائح)
Leave accruals shall not exceed 180 days, otherwise compensation/consideration will be paid automatically pursuant to the rules of cash payments for leave credit, provided 120 days may remain in his credit after payment.


Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mohamed Mehenoun: no mention is done to money in the text !!!
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forced leave


Explanation:
when I read the sentence I understood that they can't accumulate the vacation days so that if someone has a account/credit/accumulation/owing of 120 days they'll force him to take leave in order to kep the palance to less then 120 days.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-07-10 20:34:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

read "in order to keep the balance less then 120 days"instead of
"in order to kep the palance to less then 120 days"

sorry I was using remote control to bypass the firewall at my company...


    Reference: http://forums.whirlpool.net.au/forum-replies-archive.cfm/428...
Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Moodi: vacation days, a account, to kep, palance, less then ????
8 hrs

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
redistribution


Explanation:
Excess holiday is redistributed to the officer as a cash payment.

Andrew C
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter
20 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To cash the leave


Language variant: "To pay its value"

Explanation:
.

Example sentence(s):
  • The employee may elect in writing to cash the leave out.

    Reference: http://www.minterellison.com/public/connect/Internet/Home/Le...
Helmy Sanabary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disbursement


Explanation:
disbursement


Aliflinguistics
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic