KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Military / Defense

ت. ش

English translation: تحقيق شخصية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ت. ش
English translation:تحقيق شخصية
Entered by: xxxSpring2007

07:36 Oct 18, 2002
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Military / Defense / Military
Arabic term or phrase: ت. ش
This abbreviation is used in identifying an Egyptian officer (2001):

رتبة: عميد
ت. ش: 21349

The document (a sales contract) does not mention to which branch of the armed forces the officer belongs.

- What do the letters stand for?

- How would you translate that into English?

Thanks.
Fuad Yahya
تحقيق شخصية
Explanation:
ID

Simple... I had to ask someone in the military though :-)
Selected response from:

xxxSpring2007
Grading comment
Thank you for enquiring on my behalf.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5تحقيق شخصيةxxxSpring2007
2this is what came to my mind.....
muhammad turman


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
this is what came to my mind.....


Explanation:
this could be:الترتيب أو التصنيف الشامل

general classification of this officer in the armed forces.

Just a suggestion. hope this would help you get to the exact meaning of the letters.

muhammad turman
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adil Osman: As you refer to a sales contract the abbreviation could refer to: 1- tamween/tashween. 2- sheen; shuoun dhubbat.
20 days
  -> well...It was a guessing work. thanks for the information

25 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تحقيق شخصية


Explanation:
ID

Simple... I had to ask someone in the military though :-)

xxxSpring2007
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for enquiring on my behalf.