ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Military / Defense

ش.ش

English translation: personal affairs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase: ش.ش
English translation:personal affairs
Entered by: hassan zekry

00:03 Feb 25, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / experience certificate
Arabic term or phrase: ش.ش
نموذج قم 60 ش . ش

الشهادة صادرة عن إدارة شؤون الضباط

أعتقد أن ش . ش ترمز إلى شؤون وشهادات فكيف يمكن كتابة الرمز بحروف لاتينية؟
Fathy Shehatto
personal affairs
Explanation:
personal affairs = الشئون الشخصية
وهي فرع في إدارة شئون ضباط القوات المسلحة
Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
Thank you Mr Hassan Zekry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1personal affairs
hassan zekry
3 +1Affairs and Certificates
Nadia Ayoub
4sh. sh.Mona Helal


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sh. sh.


Explanation:
AS there's no certainty about the meaning of these acronyms, I'd put them as is (phonetically speaking).

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Affairs and Certificates


Explanation:
I think that something is missing: شؤون ماذا؟
Try to find out what the abbreviation stands for and then translate it.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Noha :)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personal affairs


Explanation:
personal affairs = الشئون الشخصية
وهي فرع في إدارة شئون ضباط القوات المسلحة

hassan zekry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Thank you Mr Hassan Zekry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  htms
1 day18 hrs
  -> thanks htms