KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Military / Defense

آمر السرية

English translation: Company Commander


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:آمر السرية
English translation:Company Commander
Entered by: Alaa Zeineldine

06:18 Mar 9, 2004
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Military / Defense / discharge from the Lebanses Army
Arabic term or phrase: آمر السرية
In a discharge from the Lebanese Army document:
this is the title of the person certifying the release of the conscript.

thanks
Company Commander
Explanation:
Based on Stephen Franke's answer to the following question:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/629876
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Squadron commander
Saleh Ayyub
3 +2Company Commander
Alaa Zeineldine
1 +3Captain
Shazly


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Squadron commander


Explanation:
Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Fadhel
14 hrs

agree  Hussam
3 days14 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
آمر السرية
Company Commander


Explanation:
Based on Stephen Franke's answer to the following question:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/629876

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Talal Owaidah
18 mins

agree  Adam Zakrzewski
3 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Captain


Explanation:
Based on the Lebanese army rank naming


    Reference: http://www.lebarmy.gov.lb/english/kiada_arkan/arkan_main.sht...
Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
9 mins

agree  sandouk
11 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
51 days