KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Military / Defense

لواء أ.ح

English translation: Staff Brigadier General


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:لواء أ.ح
English translation:Staff Brigadier General
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

01:04 Jun 25, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / Egyptian military ranks, late 1990's
Arabic term or phrase: لواء أ.ح
This expression is used as a title (possibly a military rank) for an Egyptian official, followed immediately by the individual's name. What do the letters أ and ح stand for? What is the English term for the whole expression.
Fuad Yahya
Staff Major General
Explanation:
Liwa'a Arkan Harb

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 40 mins (2004-06-25 03:44:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: The term is \"Staff Brigadier General\" (In Arabic: Liwa Rukn/Arkan Harb.
Selected response from:

Dr. Wathib Jabouri
Grading comment
Thank you, especially for the correction.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Staff General
ahmed ismaiel owieda
4 +2Staff Major GeneralDr. Wathib Jabouri
4military ranks list
R Farhat
4lieutenant general
Doaa El Hefnawy
2Army Chief of StaffMichael McCain


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
لواء أ.ح
Army Chief of Staff


Explanation:
In the URL cited below, "رئيس اركان حرب" is translated as "Army Chief of Staff". Not an exact match, but the closed I could find.

Good luck,

Michael




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-06-25 01:29:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the \"closest\" I could find.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 58 mins (2004-06-25 03:03:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to several internet searches:
Major General = لواء
Brigadier General = عميد or ‏قائد لواء

Can you simply say \"a former high-level\" or \"mid-ranking Egyptian military officer\"?




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 58 mins (2004-06-25 03:03:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to several internet searches:
Major General = لواء
Brigadier General = عميد or ‏قائد لواء

Can you simply say \"a former high-level\" or \"mid-ranking Egyptian military officer\"?





    Reference: http://greatiraq.blogspot.com/2003_12_01_greatiraq_archive.h...
Michael McCain
France
Native speaker of: English

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
لواء أ.ح
Staff Major General


Explanation:
Liwa'a Arkan Harb

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 40 mins (2004-06-25 03:44:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: The term is \"Staff Brigadier General\" (In Arabic: Liwa Rukn/Arkan Harb.


    Reference: http://www.luther.ca/~dave7cnv/military/military.html
Dr. Wathib Jabouri
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, especially for the correction.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke: This is the correct term, and the usage reflects residual British influence.
3 hrs

agree  R Farhat: first one: Staff Major General
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لواء أ.ح
lieutenant general


Explanation:
As I understand the highest rank in the army is the Commander in Chief رئيس أركان حرب القوات المسلحة. He is a full general (four star general) and can even be a field marshal مشير. He is followed by the Chief of Staff لواء أركان حرب. He is lieutenant general.Following is Chief of Military Operations Authority who would hold the rank of Major General.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 25 mins (2004-06-25 03:30:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just wanted to mention that in Egypt لواء is a higher rank than عميد.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 8 mins (2004-06-25 04:13:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe that in other arab countries it is just the same. The ranks start with ملازم then ملازم أول, followed by نقيب then رائد then مقدم then عقيد then عميد and finally لواء.
I think that the difference occurs after لواء. There are various terms used for higher ranks such as مشير وفريق (Egypt) عماد (Lebanon) فريق (Iraq).


    Reference: http://www.globalsecurity.org/military/world/egypt/mod.htm
    Reference: http://www.wordiq.com/definition/Lieutenant_General
Doaa El Hefnawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لواء أ.ح
military ranks list


Explanation:
General = عماد
Major General = لواء
Brigadier General = عميد
Lieutenant General= فريق
Colonel = عقيد
Lieutenant Colonel = مقدّم
Major = رائد
Captain = نقيب
First Lieutenant = ملازم أول

أ.ح = أركان حرب = general staff
لواء أ.ح = Staff Major General

others:
Field Marshall = المشير، قائدالعمليات العسكرية
Chief of Staff = رئيس الأركان
Higher Commander of armed forces = القائد الأعلى للقوات المسلحة

http://www.lebarmy.gov.lb/english/ranks.shtm (EN)
http://www.lebarmy.gov.lb/arabic/ranks.shtm (AR)
http://www.military-software.com/military-ranks.htm (US, UK, AUS)

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
لواء أ.ح
Staff General


Explanation:
Chief of staff is رئيس أركان حرب
Staff is أركان حرب


ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amazin: convincing
1 day19 hrs