ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

سكسك

English translation: beads

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:سكسك
English translation:beads
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

19:07 Jan 17, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems
Arabic term or phrase: سكسك
أقراط السكسك والقصدير

Found in a Sudanese text
Amel Abdullah
beads
Explanation:
colorful beads

http://www.sudaneseonline.com/cgi-bin/sdb/2bb.cgi?seq=msg&bo...
السكسك هو الخرز الصغير الملون بلهجتنا العامية
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4beads
Nadia Ayoub
4OrnamentsMoodi


  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ornaments


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your input.


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beads


Explanation:
colorful beads

http://www.sudaneseonline.com/cgi-bin/sdb/2bb.cgi?seq=msg&bo...
السكسك هو الخرز الصغير الملون بلهجتنا العامية


Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Nadia. This was very helpful to me.