ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Music

عاصي حلاني

English translation: Assi Hellani

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:عاصي حلاني
English translation:Assi Hellani
Entered by: Camille Abou Jamra

17:07 Feb 4, 2008
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Arabic term or phrase: عاصي حلاني
Hi. Can someone transliterate this name into Latin letters for me? Thank you.
isobel money
Assi Hellani (please read explanation)
Explanation:
This artist is very well known in the Middle East. In this area of the world, the spelling of his name is generally written as I entered it. Regards.
Selected response from:

Camille Abou Jamra
Lebanon
Grading comment
Thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Assi Hellani (please read explanation)
Camille Abou Jamra
5 +2Aasy HillaniAljobury


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Aasy Hillani


Explanation:
with pleasure

Aljobury
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
0 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Ghada Samir
7 mins
  -> thank you

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Assi Hellani (please read explanation)


Explanation:
This artist is very well known in the Middle East. In this area of the world, the spelling of his name is generally written as I entered it. Regards.

Camille Abou Jamra
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thanks all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samya Salem
1 hr

agree  Ne'maat Shehata
1 day8 hrs