ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Names (personal, company)

روائع الفن المعماري

English translation: architectural marvels

16:06 Feb 26, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Names (personal, company)
Arabic term or phrase: روائع الفن المعماري
Please suggest an attractive English translation for a compay name
Mamoun Safadi
English translation:architectural marvels
Explanation:
Architectural Marvels of Ancient Mesopotamia- [ Traduzca esta página ]Information with various maps and timelines, illustrations, and photographs of the successive empires.
www.faculty.fairfield.edu/jmac/meso/meso.htm - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

Architectural Marvels of India,Art and Craft Architecture Marvels ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Art and Craft Architecture Marvels,Architectural Monuments Art in India, Ancient Indian Architecture Encyclopedic Website with in depth information on ...
www.indiasite.com/architecture/marvels.html - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

Turning scrapped airplanes into architectural marvels » Propeller- [ Traduzca esta página ]Turning scrapped airplanes into architectural marvels. Art & Design – Enterprising engineers in the U.S. and Mexico are finding new ways to make use of ...
design.propeller.com/story/2006/08/03/turning-scrapped-airplanes-into-architectural-marvels - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Modern-day architectural marvels- [ Traduzca esta página ]Modern-day architectural marvels. Bridge of Aspiration The 'Bridge of Aspiration' spanning between the new Royal Ballet School and the Royal Opera House in ...
www.projectsmonitor.com/detailnews.asp?newsid=7225 - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

The 10 Best (New and Upcoming) Architectural Marvels - TIME- [ Traduzca esta página ]13 Dic 2007 ... NEW #1 Bloch Building, Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art addition, Kansas City, Mo. Steven Holl Architects Adding a new wing to a neoclassical ...
www.time.com/time/magazine/article/0,9171,1694467,00.html - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

Architectural Marvels pictures from hobbies & interests photos on ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Architectural Marvels pictures published by bj1947.
community.webshots.com/album/53220668rmQFoK - 58k - En caché - Páginas similares

Stave churches are architectural marvels- [ Traduzca esta página ]Stave churches are architectural marvels. By TERRY HOUSHOLDER From a distance they look like gingerbread houses, but in reality the stave churches of Norway ...
kpcnews.net/special-sections/norway/norway5.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
thank you I ould go with this suggestion
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Masterpieces of architectural art or Architectural masterpiecesHugh Lester
4 +2architectural marvels
Yasser El Helw
4The spectacular works of architectureOnlineArabic
4Architectural Splendors or Masonry Masterworks (depending on context)sktrans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Architectural Splendors or Masonry Masterworks (depending on context)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-02-26 16:19:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Known as the "golden city of spires," Prague in the Czech Republic has architectural splendors that span a thousand years. This page is your introduction to ...
architecture.about.com/od/countriescultures/p/prague.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-02-26 16:20:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rocky Mountain Masonry Institute, Masterworks in Masonry. The Cable Center ... Honorable Mention for Project of the Year Awards—Masonry Construction ...
www.rnldesign.com/awards.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

San Antonio Fireplaces & AccessoriesAsh Masonry Masterworks · Map .45 miles. (210) 348-8800 San Antonio, TX 78201. Masonry Contractors. Arnold's Chimney Sweep · Map .45 miles. (210) 687-1131 ...
local.sanmarcosrecord.com/San+Antonio--2C+TX/Fireplaces+--26+Accessories.zq.html - 83k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-02-26 16:22:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rocky Mountain Masonry Institute, Masterworks in Masonry. The Cable Center ... Honorable Mention for Project of the Year Awards—Masonry Construction ...
www.rnldesign.com/awards.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

San Antonio Fireplaces & AccessoriesAsh Masonry Masterworks · Map .45 miles. (210) 348-8800 San Antonio, TX 78201. Masonry Contractors. Arnold's Chimney Sweep · Map .45 miles. (210) 687-1131 ...
local.sanmarcosrecord.com/San+Antonio--2C+TX/Fireplaces+--26+Accessories.zq.html - 83k - Cached - Similar pages




    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The spectacular works of architecture


Explanation:
*

OnlineArabic
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
architectural marvels


Explanation:
Architectural Marvels of Ancient Mesopotamia- [ Traduzca esta página ]Information with various maps and timelines, illustrations, and photographs of the successive empires.
www.faculty.fairfield.edu/jmac/meso/meso.htm - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

Architectural Marvels of India,Art and Craft Architecture Marvels ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Art and Craft Architecture Marvels,Architectural Monuments Art in India, Ancient Indian Architecture Encyclopedic Website with in depth information on ...
www.indiasite.com/architecture/marvels.html - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

Turning scrapped airplanes into architectural marvels » Propeller- [ Traduzca esta página ]Turning scrapped airplanes into architectural marvels. Art & Design – Enterprising engineers in the U.S. and Mexico are finding new ways to make use of ...
design.propeller.com/story/2006/08/03/turning-scrapped-airplanes-into-architectural-marvels - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Modern-day architectural marvels- [ Traduzca esta página ]Modern-day architectural marvels. Bridge of Aspiration The 'Bridge of Aspiration' spanning between the new Royal Ballet School and the Royal Opera House in ...
www.projectsmonitor.com/detailnews.asp?newsid=7225 - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

The 10 Best (New and Upcoming) Architectural Marvels - TIME- [ Traduzca esta página ]13 Dic 2007 ... NEW #1 Bloch Building, Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art addition, Kansas City, Mo. Steven Holl Architects Adding a new wing to a neoclassical ...
www.time.com/time/magazine/article/0,9171,1694467,00.html - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

Architectural Marvels pictures from hobbies & interests photos on ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Architectural Marvels pictures published by bj1947.
community.webshots.com/album/53220668rmQFoK - 58k - En caché - Páginas similares

Stave churches are architectural marvels- [ Traduzca esta página ]Stave churches are architectural marvels. By TERRY HOUSHOLDER From a distance they look like gingerbread houses, but in reality the stave churches of Norway ...
kpcnews.net/special-sections/norway/norway5.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares



Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you I ould go with this suggestion
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hanysalah
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Hany :-)

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
17 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohamed :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Masterpieces of architectural art or Architectural masterpieces


Explanation:
روائع: masterpieces
المعمار: architecture

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-26 17:49:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even "Masterpieces of Architecture."

Hugh Lester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I understand your point, nevertheless I only requested suggestions. thank you for providing your answer.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Abdulsalam
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Nesrin
47 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  randam: masterpieces of architecture
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Ne'maat Shehata
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.