KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Names (personal, company)

ايت

English translation: Ait (people of)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ايت
English translation:Ait (people of)
Entered by: Steve Booth

21:13 Mar 31, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company) / adress
Arabic term or phrase: ايت
adress on a drivers licence from morocco

ايت اسم ايت اسم ايت اسم

Obviously i have replaced the actual adress names to protect the guy
Steve Booth
Ait (people of)
Explanation:
The Berber word Ait means 'people of, which could refer to location rather than descent; it came to have the latter meaning, influenced by the Arabic word "Banu"...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0521455995...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-03-31 21:44:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above is from "A History of African Societies to 1870" by Elizabeth Isichei
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks This is how i translated it (Ait) i just wasn't sure what it meant it did refer to location though all makes sense now.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ait (people of)
Nesrin
5AitFuad Yahya
3Ayat ; Sir?natasha stoyanova


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ayat ; Sir?


Explanation:
آيت الله العظمی حاج سيد علی حسينی سيستانی ...
It is from Farsi and mostly used in combination with names of some Muslim leaders
It is the only thing I found on the internet and it does not seem Moroccon at all

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ait


Explanation:
Ait is a name. Here is an example:

http://www.practicalpainting.com/Articles/Interviews/Soufian...

"Soufiane Ait Ben Hmad is a self-taught painter from the Southern Moroccan city of Taroudant...."

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ait (people of)


Explanation:
The Berber word Ait means 'people of, which could refer to location rather than descent; it came to have the latter meaning, influenced by the Arabic word "Banu"...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0521455995...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-03-31 21:44:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above is from "A History of African Societies to 1870" by Elizabeth Isichei

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks This is how i translated it (Ait) i just wasn't sure what it meant it did refer to location though all makes sense now.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amir Kamel
15 hrs

agree  Aliflinguistics: agree.. Can alse Al as in "Al Saud"
8 days