KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

Wali / Wali Hakim

English translation: Magistrate Guardian (Wali "Hakem")


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:Wali Hakim
English translation:Magistrate Guardian (Wali "Hakem")
Entered by: R Farhat

06:42 Jun 20, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Other
Arabic term or phrase: Wali / Wali Hakim
This is from a Muslim marriage certificate in Malay written in Arabic characters, but it is peppered with Arabic and Thai words. I'm just guessing how these words read (based on the spelling) and that they are in Arabic.

"The Wali consenting the bride's marriage is the Wali Hakim, relationship with bride (nil), performing the marriage himself / by a representative of the Wali to (nil), post (nil) to marry the Mualihin.
Ramona Ali
Magistrate Guardian
Explanation:
see first paragraph (an answer to a question) on this page
http://www.abc.se/~m9783/maa/tnaw_e.html
Selected response from:

R Farhat
Lebanon
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Magistrate Guardian
R Farhat
5testamentary guardian
Dina Abdo
2 +2guardian / authority’s guardian
soamo19
4wise guardian
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
4Governor
Dr. NancyEweiss
4Wali/Guardian
Hazem Hamdy


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wali/Guardian


Explanation:
The wali (waliy in fact as it is pronounced) is the man who approves the marriage contract on behalf of the bride. It is common among Muslims in the west to use the same word transliterated, but you might opt to go for "guardian" depending on the target reader.

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Governor


Explanation:
Hakim in Arbaic is the ruler, so in this case it's probably the governor of the governorate or the province is conducting the marriage contract himself

Dr. NancyEweiss
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wise guardian


Explanation:
The guardian consenting the bride's marriage is the wise guardian (according to Islam, he should be wise, mature, resposnsible and neutral) All these meaning are embodied in the word "Hakim" in Arabic.

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
testamentary guardian


Explanation:
It's the male person in charge for the bride in expressing agreement on the wedding. He's the one being proposed to marry the woman and when writing the marriage contract he's there on her behalf.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 4 mins (2005-06-20 09:46:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Hakim doesn\'t stand for wise here but mostly for the characteristics required in a guardian: mature, sain, moslim.

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wali Hakim
Magistrate Guardian


Explanation:
see first paragraph (an answer to a question) on this page
http://www.abc.se/~m9783/maa/tnaw_e.html

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. NancyEweiss
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guardian / authority’s guardian


Explanation:
guardian / magistrate guardian
guardian / authority’s guardian

if the bride has no wali (guardian) the authority will be her (wali) guardian.

قال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم: لا تنكح المرأة إلى بإذن وليها، أو ذي الرأي من أهلها، أو السلطان

The last word here “Sultan” is referring to the Authority and it is called in Malay "Wali Hakim".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 19 mins (2005-06-21 02:01:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the word Hakim here is coming form the Arabic word حاكم that is referring to the authority being the governor, judge, registrar of marriage or whoever.
wali = ولي
Hakim = حاكم



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 0 min (2005-06-21 05:43:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hakim in Malay means judge in Arabic

soamo19
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. NancyEweiss: Magistrate Guardian
21 hrs
  ->  Thanks

agree  R Farhat: sorry Sabri, i just noticed you actually put "magistrate guardian" above. i owe you one!
1 day5 hrs
  -> It’s ok