ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

كوربا او كوربة

English translation: Amber

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:كوربا او كوربة
English translation:Amber
Entered by: Mazyoun

21:39 Jun 27, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Other
Arabic term or phrase: كوربا او كوربة
حجر كريم أصفر اللون تفوح منه رائحة جميلة عند حكه باليد، تصنع من المسابح جمع مسبحة.
Mazyoun
Amber
Explanation:
Islam Online- News SectionTraditionally, prayer beads are used to keep track of how many times one has ... Beads of amber can help lift the heaviness of burdens, amethyst can be ...
www.islamonline.net/english/ Science/2002/04/article07.shtml - 53k - Cached - Similar pages


Malas, Power Beads, Prayer Beads, spiritual teachings, spiritual ...Many other traditions, ie, Christian and Muslims also use prayer beads for similar ... masters who used Amber Malas, or have Malas with amber added to them. ...
www.fourgates.com/beadsbags.asp - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

sktrans
Grading comment
Thank you both
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ambersktrans
1Topaz
Dina Abdo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
كوربا او كوربة
Topaz


Explanation:
I'm not sure though. But it's the only gem I know in yellow :)

Just trying :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 45 mins (2005-06-28 00:25:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way it should be yellow topaz as topaz comes in different colors :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 14 mins (2005-06-28 00:54:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WRONG I WAS WRONG:

IT\'S حجر الكهرمان YOU NEED HERE.
Visit this Link: http://www.albayan.co.ae/albayan/2000/10/01/mnw/20.htm

in English it\'s amber and the definition proves it here:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&newwindow=1&oi=defmor...

tiger-eye is also yellow but has nothing to do with smell :)




Dina Abdo
Palestine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Amber


Explanation:
Islam Online- News SectionTraditionally, prayer beads are used to keep track of how many times one has ... Beads of amber can help lift the heaviness of burdens, amethyst can be ...
www.islamonline.net/english/ Science/2002/04/article07.shtml - 53k - Cached - Similar pages


Malas, Power Beads, Prayer Beads, spiritual teachings, spiritual ...Many other traditions, ie, Christian and Muslims also use prayer beads for similar ... masters who used Amber Malas, or have Malas with amber added to them. ...
www.fourgates.com/beadsbags.asp - 54k - Cached - Similar pages




    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you both

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ziad Marzouka: i'm not sure but isn't amber called "العنبر" in Arabic?
1 hr
  -> please see below

agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi: It amber and in Arabic it is called كهرمان As for عنبر it is ambergis.
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  AhmedAMS
11 days
  -> thank you