KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

النعر

English translation: Nazalizing , tawing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:النعر
English translation:Nazalizing , tawing
Entered by: AbdulHameed Al Hadidi

06:52 Jul 22, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Other
Arabic term or phrase: النعر
ماهو المعنى الأجمالي للنعر؟

شكراً
Arabicstart
Nazalizing , tawing
Explanation:
In general, it neams high, boroad sound specialy for cows and pigs.
Selected response from:

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلاً أخ أحمد
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1This question is being restored pending the addition of proper information.Fuad Yahya
5 +1different meanings
Dina Abdo
5Nazalizing , tawing
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
5horsefly or gadflyHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
النعر
horsefly or gadfly


Explanation:
That is what Sakhr says.

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Native speaker of: Arabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
النعر
Nazalizing , tawing


Explanation:
In general, it neams high, boroad sound specialy for cows and pigs.

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلاً أخ أحمد

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
النعر
different meanings


Explanation:
نعر (فعل ماضي بفتح النون والعين) = صوت (بتشديد وفتح الواو) بأنفه أو خن = nasalize or twang

نعر (بفتح النون والعين) الخنزير = صوت أو قبع = to grunt

نعر العرق بالدم = to spurt or gush forth blood.

It depends on the context and the word if verb or noun.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 6 mins (2005-07-22 09:58:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it might even be \"no\'ir\" بضم النون وكسر العين which refers to نعر انتباهنا or نعر الكتب for the meaning standing for paying attention or lending ....

Context ya ibny 7aram 3alik !!!!

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar
21 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
النعر
This question is being restored pending the addition of proper information.


Explanation:
This question was removed because it was lacking in every respect. Even the field was not specified in any way. It consisted of a word, and that is all. Questions posted in this fashion are considered frivolous. It is now being restored at the request of the asker to allow him to complete the question.

We expect members to be cognizant not only of the the site rules, but also of the basic notions of translation practice, such as the meaninglessness of uncontextualized words. We also expect the courtesy of using the space provided for context to explain what sort of help is being sought.

For a complete question, we need, at a minimum, the term, the subject matter, and the surrounding text where the word is found. Depending on circumstances, we may also need information about the nature of the document being translated (genre, place of origin, approximate date, etc.), the translation objective, your role in it, and any information that would guide fellow members to provide relevant help. Such information should be provided at first posting. There is no need to wait until someone asks for context.

We also expect from fellow members to refrain from entertaining frivolous questions.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dina Abdo: :)
4 hrs