ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

مصلحة تحقيق الأدلة الجنائية

English translation: Department of Criminal Evidence Investigation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مصلحة تحقيق الأدلة الجنائية
English translation:Department of Criminal Evidence Investigation
Entered by: Abby Gomaa

02:42 Mar 19, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Other
Arabic term or phrase: مصلحة تحقيق الأدلة الجنائية
صحيفة الحالة الجنائية
Abby Gomaa
Look below.
Explanation:
ciminal record / صحيفة الحالة الجنائية

http://www.ojp.usdoj.gov/bjs/crs.htm

Department of Criminal Evidence Investigation
/ مصلحة تحقيق الأدلة الجنائية
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/540201




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-03-19 13:49:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

General Department for Criminal Evidence Investigation
Selected response from:

Mona Ragaei
Kuwait
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Look below.Mona Ragaei
5 +1Criminal Investigation authorityatef Sharia
5Department of Criminal Investigation
Aisha Maniar
4 -1Criminal Evidence AuthorityHossam Ahmed
4 -1Criminal Jurisdiction
A Nabil Bouitieh


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Criminal Jurisdiction


Explanation:
Good Luck.

A Nabil Bouitieh
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  hatemfathy: هذه تعنى الإختصاص الجنائى
9 hrs
  -> hatemfathy, hate to disagree with you, but I have indicated that to Abby.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Criminal Evidence Authority


Explanation:
This is where you go in Egypt to get your fingerprints taken. In other countries there maybe other names.

Hossam Ahmed
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  hatemfathy: We don't much use "Authority" within the Police Depts. as the whole system is named " POLICE AUTHORITY " according to the law no. 109/1971
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Criminal Investigation authority


Explanation:
this what we use here in Jordan, Criminal Investigation Department.


atef Sharia
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abu Arman
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Look below.


Explanation:
ciminal record / صحيفة الحالة الجنائية

http://www.ojp.usdoj.gov/bjs/crs.htm

Department of Criminal Evidence Investigation
/ مصلحة تحقيق الأدلة الجنائية
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/540201




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-03-19 13:49:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

General Department for Criminal Evidence Investigation

Mona Ragaei
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abu Arman
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks

agree  hatemfathy: صحيح .. برافو .. ولكننا نقولها General Department for Criminal Evidence Investigation (Trans. Dept. Ministry of Interior)
6 hrs
  -> Many Thanks

agree  Hamdy Helaly
8 hrs

agree  Mona Helal: with "Department of Criminal Evidence Investigation"
1 day6 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Department of Criminal Investigation


Explanation:
this is what I usually use for criminal records from Egypt and the following embassy websites back this up:
www.australia-migration.com/page/Countries_A_to_F/290
People living in Egypt should apply to: Ministry of Interior, Department of Criminal Investigation, Cairo.

canadavisa.com/documents/sec_fed.htm
Ministry of Interior Department of Criminal Investigation Cairo Egypt.

www.immigrationfirm.ca/policeclearance.html
Egypt Residents - apply to: Ministry of Interior Department of Criminal Investigation

www.tlc.org.za/index.php?n=51&id=55
People living in Egypt should apply to: Ministry of Interior Department of Criminal Investigation, Cairo.

Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28