KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

zailan

English translation: No, probably not


11:00 Aug 8, 2006
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Names
Arabic term or phrase: zailan
A friend would like to name his newborn son "Zailan" and is wondering if this is an Arabic word and if so, what it means. Thank you.
Ramona Ali
English translation:No, probably not
Explanation:
The closest Arabic names to this name are:

For girls:
Zeinab
Zolaikha
Zeina

For boys:
Zeidan
Zein
Selected response from:

Abdelmonem Samir
Grading comment
Thanks, Abdelmonem and everyone else!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2No, probably not
Abdelmonem Samir
5Probably the [z] is a [ž] IPA for [J] instead, in this case it will mean (deer)
Rajaa Aquil
5This word has a meaning in Egyptian dialect
ahmadwadan.com


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
No, probably not


Explanation:
The closest Arabic names to this name are:

For girls:
Zeinab
Zolaikha
Zeina

For boys:
Zeidan
Zein


Abdelmonem Samir
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks, Abdelmonem and everyone else!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour: yaaah..I'd go with the name ZEINAB that's a beautiful name..hahahah ;) And I can surely tell you what it means ;)
1 hr
  ->  Ok, What it means?

agree  Nesrin: Unless it's meant to be Zaalan!
5 hrs
  -> :D, ممكن برضه، عشان الحسد

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This word has a meaning in Egyptian dialect


Explanation:
It means (two tails)
In Egypt we prounounce ذيل as زيل (Zail)= tail
so if we are going to transliterat زيلان I'll write "Zailan"

Regards

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelmonem Samir: :D, right. But how is that for a name? Besides, in Egyptian dialect we say "ديل". Generally we don't differentiate between ذ and ز. But, concerning "tail" we say ديل
9 mins
  -> Yeh Abdulmmnem, I Just wanted to show that it has a meaning. Regards

disagree  Mohamed Ghazal: Yes, Ahmad, "ذيلان" could be transliterated in to Zailan, but not the other way round; Zailan wouldn't transliterate to "ذيلان" which is what Ramona's asking.
1 hr
  -> Dear Muhammad. In a nutshell, how do you transliterate ذيلان as an Egyptian? I wish you got it.

neutral  Nesrin: In response to your question to Mohamed, you'd transliterate it Dhailan. And yes, "zailan" would have to be a poor attempt by an anchor lady (or for that matter, man)
4 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Probably the [z] is a [ž] IPA for [J] instead, in this case it will mean (deer)


Explanation:
Caylan in Turkish means (deer) and in Arabic it is

جيلان
It's a girl's name. Has your friend seen the name written in phonetics, with a mark on top. Because in IPA, International Phonetic Alphabet, the ž is for (j).

Rajaa Aquil
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in TurkishTurkish