KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

فقه الشافعية

English translation: Shafi jurisprudence/fiqh


08:25 Aug 15, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Other / Academic Certificate
Arabic term or phrase: فقه الشافعية
تشهد مدرسة الفلاح أن الطالب فلان بن فلان قد التحق بالمدرسة من سنة 2000م إلى سنة 2004م وقد درس خلالها بعض المختصرات والمتوسطات والمطولات في فقه الشافعية وعلوم اللغة العربية وقد أجريت له عدد من الاختبارات ووووووو
soamo19
Singapore
English translation:Shafi jurisprudence/fiqh
Explanation:
As in the school of Islamic jurisprudence led by Imam Al-Shafi

http://www.andalus.com.au/shop/
This classical manual of Shafi Fiqh is a must have refeerence for anyone interested in the Shafi Madhab.
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Shafi jurisprudence/fiqh
Aisha Maniar
5The Shafee School of Jurisprudence
John Colangelo
5Shafi Doctrinal Writings
Dina Abdo
4Shafi School (of Fiqh)
Ahmad Batiran
3jurisprudence of Alchavaih
Mohamed Ghazal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Shafi Doctrinal Writings


Explanation:
or Shafi doctrines. But I'd go for doctrinal writings as it indicates all the Shafi and Shafi followers.

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Shafi jurisprudence/fiqh


Explanation:
As in the school of Islamic jurisprudence led by Imam Al-Shafi

http://www.andalus.com.au/shop/
This classical manual of Shafi Fiqh is a must have refeerence for anyone interested in the Shafi Madhab.

Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com: Shafi`i fiqh
13 mins
  -> thank you, that is another acceptable spelling variant

agree  duraid
21 mins
  -> thank you

agree  zax: Shafi3i Fiqh
3 hrs
  -> thank you, except only Arabs use numbers to represent Arabic letters/sounds. It looks weird to native speakers

neutral  Ahmad Batiran: 'Islamic Law' (Sharia'h) is more common than 'jurisprudence' if you are looking for an alternative to Fiqh (Note: Sharia'h is more general than Fiqh though)
1 day30 mins
  -> not quite the same - schools and approaches to a legal system are not the same thing as the legal system itself

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
4 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jurisprudence of Alchavaih


Explanation:
I stumbled upon this one


    Reference: http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%A7%D9%84%D9%85%D8%A7%D9%88%...
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Shafee School of Jurisprudence


Explanation:
This is something I am sure of if we want to convey the meaning to English speakers with very or no Islamic background. Fiqh is acceptable for English speaking Muslims who know these things but it is strange for English speaking people who know nothing of Islam.

John Colangelo
Qatar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ahmad Batiran: Audience matters; I agree on this point. << Neutral, the questioner knows his/her audience.
37 mins
  -> Then what is it you disagree with?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shafi School (of Fiqh)


Explanation:
Shaafa'i School of Fiqh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2006-08-16 15:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Helpful links:
1. http://muttaqun.com/dictionary3.html > Fiqh
2. http://www.islamcan.com/dictionary/cgi-bin/csvread.pl?letter...

Many Islamic sources uses them alternatively; however, I am really pro the word Fiqh since it is used, apart from Arabic speakers, by all non-Arab Muslims as well as non-Muslim orientalists and others interested in Islam or Arabic.
Ignoring a wide range of audience for the sake of few who understand a heavy word like 'jurisprudence' [I keep looking its spelling up] on the account of others is not fair; however, you know to whom this passage is addressed or accepted by.

Ahmad Batiran
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4