KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

عملية استئصال حصوة من الغدة اللعابية تحت الفك

English translation: sialolithotomy of the submandibular gland


22:11 Aug 30, 2006
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Other / general surgery
Arabic term or phrase: عملية استئصال حصوة من الغدة اللعابية تحت الفك
no explanation
moon
English translation:sialolithotomy of the submandibular gland
Explanation:
or simply "submandibular sialolithotomy."

Here is one link to a reference, but you can search the term for further references:

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sialolithotomy of the submandibular glandFuad Yahya
5Stone extraction operation off saliva gland under the jawzax
4mandibular salivary gland calculus ectomy
Fayez Roumieh


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mandibular salivary gland calculus ectomy


Explanation:
I combined it term by term and hope it works

Fayez Roumieh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sialolithotomy of the submandibular gland


Explanation:
or simply "submandibular sialolithotomy."

Here is one link to a reference, but you can search the term for further references:

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal
2 hrs

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
4 hrs

agree  Mayssa Allaf
1 day21 hrs

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
5 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Stone extraction operation off saliva gland under the jaw


Explanation:
For non technical reader/audience.

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Mohamed Ghazal, Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh