KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

naghili

English translation: Water pipe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:naghili
English translation:Water pipe
Entered by: sktrans

01:13 Mar 7, 2002
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: naghili
its a word that i need to know for school.
yash
Water pipe
Explanation:
If the word is "narghili", it might be the water pipe to smoke obacco. "Araq", an anis drink , close to the Greek "ouzo" is often savoured with a meal, while smoking a water pipe.

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

sktrans
Grading comment
thank you so much

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Not ArabicFuad Yahya
4Water pipesktrans


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Water pipe


Explanation:
If the word is "narghili", it might be the water pipe to smoke obacco. "Araq", an anis drink , close to the Greek "ouzo" is often savoured with a meal, while smoking a water pipe.

Hope this helps.



    Enjoyed both
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 373
Grading comment
thank you so much

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not Arabic


Explanation:
Thank you, Yash, for posting the contextual sentence.

The sentence "Sydya po vashemy rasskazy vi vzyali absolyutno vse chto NAGHILI vdvoyem" is not Arabic. Please verify the language and repost under the correct language pair. Thanks again.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
12 mins