KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

madaaris mutawara

English translation: DEVELOPED SCHOOLS


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:madaaris mutawara
English translation:DEVELOPED SCHOOLS
Entered by: Saleh Ayyub

13:37 Mar 9, 2002
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: madaaris mutawara
In arabic, these new-style schools are called 'madaris mutawara'. I am not sure how i would translate mutawara.
xxxmalmuftah
DEVELOPED SCHOOLS
Explanation:
DEVELOPED = MUTAWARA which is different from muhadatha'a which means modernized (adopting modern systems and styles)
Mutawara means that the schools are adopting new techniques and organizationally and operationally are developed.

Thus, you may contemplate and choose the appropriate word and expression based on the context that you are going to use the mentioned phrase in.

Reference: My previous experience in organizational development (OD) and organizational charting.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 09:40:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks everybody
Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2modernized schools
ALI DJEBLI
4 +2advanced schoolsAhmedAMS
4DEVELOPED SCHOOLS
Saleh Ayyub
4"modern schools"reem


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
modernized schools


Explanation:
Context: this could be about developing/modernizing school buiding & equipments, or about its curriculum ...

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Safaa Roumani
17 mins

agree  Fuad Yahya
13 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
advanced schools


Explanation:
or
experimental schools.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Kassem
57 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"modern schools"


Explanation:
This is a widely used term in Arab countries

reem
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DEVELOPED SCHOOLS


Explanation:
DEVELOPED = MUTAWARA which is different from muhadatha'a which means modernized (adopting modern systems and styles)
Mutawara means that the schools are adopting new techniques and organizationally and operationally are developed.

Thus, you may contemplate and choose the appropriate word and expression based on the context that you are going to use the mentioned phrase in.

Reference: My previous experience in organizational development (OD) and organizational charting.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 09:40:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks everybody

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 466