KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

عضو مراقب

English translation: observer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:عضو مراقب
English translation:observer
Entered by: soamo19

06:26 Nov 2, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Other / عضو مراقب
Arabic term or phrase: عضو مراقب
عضو مراقب في منظمة أو هيئة ما
soamo19
Singapore
observer
Explanation:
I believe US English is "auditor"
Selected response from:

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
شكرا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2observing memberzax
5supervisor, superintendent, inspector, observer
Salam Alrawi
4Observer memberKhalid W
3 +1observer
mbrodie
4supervising member
Alexander Yeltsov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
observer


Explanation:
I believe US English is "auditor"

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
شكرا

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar
2 days9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supervising member


Explanation:
More context would be helpful.


    Reference: http://www.legislature.state.oh.us/bills.cfm?ID=126_HB_522
    Reference: http://www.caj.org.uk/keydocs/MageeanStatement.html
Alexander Yeltsov
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
observing member


Explanation:
zax

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
55 mins
  -> Thanks, sktrans

agree  Eliana Bunn: Agree
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Eliana

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supervisor, superintendent, inspector, observer


Explanation:
1- superintendent : with high positional level in the organization.
2- supervisor : lower position than superintendent.
3- inspector : usually applied for law man.
4- observer : is like watcher.
Please try to find out what is the exact role of the member you are asking about and you can get the exact translation from these words.

Salam Alrawi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Observer member


Explanation:
"Observer member" or "member with observer status".



    Reference: http://www.cplol.org/eng/observer_members.htm
Khalid W
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish