ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

مجزوم

English translation: Jussive (with verbs)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مجزوم
English translation:Jussive (with verbs)
Entered by: Ehab Tantawy

09:49 Nov 23, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Other / Arabic Grammar
Arabic term or phrase: مجزوم
مجزوم
soamo19
Singapore
Jussive (with verbs)
Explanation:
حالَة الجزم/مَجْزُومٌ Jussive (with verbs)
Selected response from:

Ehab Tantawy
Grading comment
شكرا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Jussive (with verbs)
Ehab Tantawy
5 +1in the jussive case
Ala Rabie
5Jussive of the imperfect / (verb in the) apocopate
Ahmad Batiran


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jussive (with verbs)


Explanation:
حالَة الجزم/مَجْزُومٌ Jussive (with verbs)

Ehab Tantawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
شكرا

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fayez Roumieh
2 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the jussive case


Explanation:
Jussive Case = 'حالة الجزم'.


    Reference: http://www.dalilusa.com/Arabic_Course/glossary_arabic_gramma...
Ala Rabie
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fayez Roumieh
2 hrs

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jussive of the imperfect / (verb in the) apocopate


Explanation:
According to Wright, Jussive of the imperfect;
According to Howell, (verb in the) apocopate
(THE MONITOR DICTIONARY)

Ahmad Batiran
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4