KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

Hikayatey

English translation: my stories


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:hekayaty
English translation:my stories
Entered by: AhmedAMS

01:43 Mar 16, 2002
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: Hikayatey
I beleive Hikayatey means, "The Stories I have told" or " The Stories I have lived" I am not too sure.
Ely
My stories
Explanation:
Yes, you are correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 01:55:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Hikayatey\" means my stories. Within the context of the song, it means \"my stories, which I have lived\".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 01:56:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Hikayatey\" means my stories. Within the context of the song, it means \"my stories, which I have lived\".
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2My storiesAhmedAMS
4 +1Your suggestions for the answer are absolutely correctMona Helal


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
My stories


Explanation:
Yes, you are correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 01:55:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Hikayatey\" means my stories. Within the context of the song, it means \"my stories, which I have lived\".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 01:56:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Hikayatey\" means my stories. Within the context of the song, it means \"my stories, which I have lived\".


AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 870
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdul Mukhid
48 days
  -> Thank you

agree  Rosaline
49 days
  -> Thank you

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Your suggestions for the answer are absolutely correct


Explanation:
I have no further comments.

You hit the nail on the head.

HTH

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 553

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosaline
49 days