KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

ابرشية طرابلس المارونية و الولاة الذين كانوا يحكمون طرابلس

English translation: Archbishopric


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ابرشيه
English translation:Archbishopric

00:54 Mar 17, 2002
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: ابرشية طرابلس المارونية و الولاة الذين كانوا يحكمون طرابلس
this is a title about history of lebanon
Raven_Black
Tripoli Maronite Archbishopric and the rulers who used to rule Tripoli
Explanation:
Or
Tripoli Maronite Archbishopric and the rulers who used to govern Tripoli

Or
Tripoli Maronite Archbishopric and the rulers who used to reign over Tripoli

Or something along those lines.

HTH
Selected response from:

Mona Helal
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

keep up the good work.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ArabicMona Al Amir
4Tripoli Maronite Archbishopric and the rulers who used to rule TripoliMona Helal
4 -1The Maronite Bishophric of Tripoli and the States That Ruled Tripoli
Colin Brayton


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The Maronite Bishophric of Tripoli and the States That Ruled Tripoli


Explanation:
"Tripoli" refers to a locale in Lebanon ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 01:13:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not very polished, but literally accurate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 02:27:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps \"The States that Once Ruled Tripoli\"


    Hans Wehr
Colin Brayton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxSpring2007: Second half of the title should read: governors who ruled Tripoli.
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tripoli Maronite Archbishopric and the rulers who used to rule Tripoli


Explanation:
Or
Tripoli Maronite Archbishopric and the rulers who used to govern Tripoli

Or
Tripoli Maronite Archbishopric and the rulers who used to reign over Tripoli

Or something along those lines.

HTH

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 553
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

keep up the good work.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Arabic


Explanation:
The Maronite Parish of Tripoli and the Governers who ruled Trioli

Mona Al Amir
PRO pts in pair: 4