ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

لقب

English translation: Title or nickname (depends on context)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:لقب
English translation:Title or nickname (depends on context)
Entered by: soamo19

02:57 Dec 1, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Other / Arabic Grammar
Arabic term or phrase: لقب
لقب
soamo19
Singapore
Title or nickname (depends on context)
Explanation:
مثال: اللقب - دكتور، مهتدس إلخ كذا وكذا (title)
كذا وكذا الملقب بكذا (nickname)
Selected response from:

Sam Berner
Australia
Grading comment
شكرا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Title or nickname (depends on context)
Sam Berner
4Surname
Mohamed Ghazal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Title or nickname (depends on context)


Explanation:
مثال: اللقب - دكتور، مهتدس إلخ كذا وكذا (title)
كذا وكذا الملقب بكذا (nickname)

Sam Berner
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
شكرا

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou: also epithet
1 hr

agree  Zeinab Asfour
7 hrs

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
15 hrs

agree  Abdallah Ali
20 hrs

agree  Chowdhury
1 day11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Surname


Explanation:


Mohamed Ghazal
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24